a campagna

English translation: occasional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a campagna
English translation:occasional
Entered by: Colin Ryan (X)

10:12 Sep 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Italian term or phrase: a campagna
strutturalmente la tipologia delle attività del business non ha caratteristiche di grosso impatto nei confronti dell’ambiente (emissioni in atmosfera poco significative, scarichi idrici ____a campagna____, consumi di acqua industriale sostanzialmente associati alle prove del piano di emergenza interno, bassa produzione di rifiuti non pericolosi).
Colin Ryan (X)
occasional
Explanation:
as in
*occasional wastewater discharge*; not specific enough, but should point you in the right direction

http://www.dtsc.ca.gov/PollutionPrevention/P2_REP_Petroleum_...
Steam boilers in the refinery require **occasional discharge**
of boiler water as wastewater to maintain the mineral content of the boiler water within target operating limits. The refinery directs the discharged boiler wastewater, or “blowdown,” to the process sewer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-09-26 12:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check this out
*production campaign* is also used when speaking of refineries

http://www.ftc.gov/os/2001/03/mwgasrpt.htm
Once a refiner has decided what formulations of gasoline it will produce in an upcoming **production campaign**, it becomes increasingly difficult to alter the planned output of the refinery as the **production campaign** approaches

and this looks like *it*

http://www.owr.ehnr.state.nc.us/ref/23/22860.pdf
Companies usually produce a range of different substances simultaneously with effluents discharged as **dictated by the production campaign.**

So I guess you could say *occasional wastewater discharge, as dictated by production campaigns*

Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
That fits the bill. Ta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3I cannot suggest a good English equivalent
Alfredo Tutino
3 +2occasional
Linda 969
5untreated wastewater (in context)
Kimberly Wastler
4 +1in the countryside
Peter Cox
4field
Vjekoslav Pavic


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the countryside


Explanation:
should work

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alfredo Tutino: this would be "in campagna" - please see the explaination I tried to offer (and maybe propose another answer!)
17 mins

agree  marionclarion: yes grammatically it should be "in" campagna - but I agree that in this context it still should mean "discharge of water (wastewater) into the countryside."
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field


Explanation:
..water drainage in the field (or countryside)

Vjekoslav Pavic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alfredo Tutino: please see my contribution and my comment to Peter Cox
16 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I cannot suggest a good English equivalent


Explanation:
but what seems to be meant here is that there is no permanent continuous discharge, but only single project-related discharges in specific bouts or time periods. "Campagna" is here used in analogy with the military sense - a series of moves and actions related to a single, specific goal.

Alfredo Tutino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: totally agree about the meaning
10 mins
  -> grazie, Linda, e buon pranzo... ;-)

agree  Liset Nyland: I also use the term "campagna" meaning the annual olive harvest, thereby intending a fixed period of time.
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  Stefano Asperti
1 day 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
untreated wastewater (in context)


Explanation:
Instead of looking at just the word, take the context: they are discharging without treating their wastewater (probably either to the local sewer or their own septic tank.

Kimberly Wastler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Linda 969: that would be giving it a different spin
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
occasional


Explanation:
as in
*occasional wastewater discharge*; not specific enough, but should point you in the right direction

http://www.dtsc.ca.gov/PollutionPrevention/P2_REP_Petroleum_...
Steam boilers in the refinery require **occasional discharge**
of boiler water as wastewater to maintain the mineral content of the boiler water within target operating limits. The refinery directs the discharged boiler wastewater, or “blowdown,” to the process sewer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-09-26 12:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check this out
*production campaign* is also used when speaking of refineries

http://www.ftc.gov/os/2001/03/mwgasrpt.htm
Once a refiner has decided what formulations of gasoline it will produce in an upcoming **production campaign**, it becomes increasingly difficult to alter the planned output of the refinery as the **production campaign** approaches

and this looks like *it*

http://www.owr.ehnr.state.nc.us/ref/23/22860.pdf
Companies usually produce a range of different substances simultaneously with effluents discharged as **dictated by the production campaign.**

So I guess you could say *occasional wastewater discharge, as dictated by production campaigns*



Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That fits the bill. Ta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino: the last solution seems the right one...
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Alfredo ;-)

agree  Stefano Asperti
1 day 7 hrs
  -> grazie Stefano!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search