avio (see description)

English translation: aviation fuel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:avio
English translation:aviation fuel
Entered by: Colin Ryan (X)

13:48 Sep 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Italian term or phrase: avio (see description)
In this oil document I'm translating, I keep coming across references to "Avio depots" or, often, "AVIO depots". What would these be, in relation to the oil business? I have absolutely no context, other than a list of depots. I can't name the depot(s) because of client privacy.
Colin Ryan (X)
aviation fuel
Explanation:
http://dida.fauser.edu/aero/impianti/carburan/combavio.htm

Denominazione e classificazione dei combustibili usati in aviazione

I combustibili avio sono composti essenzialmente da idrocarburi; la varietà di questi ultimi determina il tipo e il grado di un combustibile.

La suddivisione principale è quella relativa all'uso del combustibile per i due tipi di motori avio: motori alternativi ad accensione per scintilla (motori a scoppio) e motori a turbina (turboelica e turbogetto).

Si ha pertanto la seguente suddivisione:

benzina avio (Aviation Gasolin ovvero Av Gas)
kerosene (denominazione generica dei Jet Fuels )

Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4aviation fuel
Daniela Zambrini
3Fiat Avio
Jean-Marie Le Ray


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fiat Avio


Explanation:
Could it be ? It's a company.
Jean-Marie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-09-28 14:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.
I found also this one :
The Carlyle Group : Avio SpA - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Avio SpA is a leading Italian manufacturer of aeroengines and space propulsion
systems. Avio designs, develops, and produces subsystems for military and ...
www.thecarlylegroup.com/eng/geo/casestudy-2826.html - 27k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

The Carlyle Group : Avio SpA - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Avio SpA: Design, development and production of subsystems and components for
military and civil aeroengines.
www.thecarlylegroup.com/ eng/portfolio/portfoliol5-2711.html - 27k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-09-28 14:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. 2

Well, it's the same one with a new name :

Avio was formerly the aerospace arm of FiatAvio SpA, the leading Italian manufacturer of aircraft and naval engines. In September 2003, The Carlyle Group and Finmeccanica acquired Avio from Fiat Group for approximately €1.6 billion. Carlyle owns 70 percent and Finmeccanica owns the remainder.

J-M

Jean-Marie Le Ray
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aviation fuel


Explanation:
http://dida.fauser.edu/aero/impianti/carburan/combavio.htm

Denominazione e classificazione dei combustibili usati in aviazione

I combustibili avio sono composti essenzialmente da idrocarburi; la varietà di questi ultimi determina il tipo e il grado di un combustibile.

La suddivisione principale è quella relativa all'uso del combustibile per i due tipi di motori avio: motori alternativi ad accensione per scintilla (motori a scoppio) e motori a turbina (turboelica e turbogetto).

Si ha pertanto la seguente suddivisione:

benzina avio (Aviation Gasolin ovvero Av Gas)
kerosene (denominazione generica dei Jet Fuels )



Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  metaphonic: preceduta ancora una volta!!!!! http://www.msrcorp.com/stoves/fuels_int.htm
9 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Vittorio Felaco
35 mins

agree  Peter Cox
43 mins

agree  Cristina Hritcu (X)
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search