convenzionati

English translation: partnered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:convenzionati
English translation:partnered
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

08:59 Jul 8, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Italian term or phrase: convenzionati
From an oil company's annual report. I assume the term means service stations that are run by independent operators by agreement with the company, but can't think of the correct term. TIA for any suggestions.

"Al 31/12/2005 la Rete XXX è costituita da 1673 impianti, di cui 20 autostradali, 1052 di proprietà e 601 convenzionati."
Chris Pott
United Kingdom
partnered
Explanation:
For a translation of "convenzione" and "convenzionato you can look up the following suggestions

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/873652?rifle_url=873652,873699,873...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1053846

See also my suggested answer

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1415546


Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Umberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5franchisees
Alessandra Del Basso
4 +1partnered
Umberto Cassano
2franchised
Giorgio Testa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
franchised


Explanation:
You would normally use "franchising" in Italian, but maybe that's what is meant here, since it's opposed to "proprietary"...

Giorgio Testa
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partnered


Explanation:
For a translation of "convenzione" and "convenzionato you can look up the following suggestions

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/873652?rifle_url=873652,873699,873...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1053846

See also my suggested answer

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1415546




Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Umberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgio Testa: sì sicuramente più esatto!
9 hrs
  -> grazie Giorgio

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
franchisees


Explanation:
this is the term used to define those operators who act on behalf of the company with determined agreements


    tpareview.treasury.gov.au/ content/subs/175_Submission_ASSCSA.rtf -
Alessandra Del Basso
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search