BLAC/BLNC

English translation: BLAC/BLNC (see explanation)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:BLAC/BLNC
English translation:BLAC/BLNC (see explanation)
Entered by: Ivana UK

09:19 Jul 8, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Italian term or phrase: BLAC/BLNC
From an oil company's annual report. This section describes the performance of the electricity generating plant. TIA for any suggestions.

"Nel mese di xxxxx la marcia dell’impianto a pieno Syngas si è interrotta per yyyyy giorni a causa del pompaggio del BLAC e conseguente arresto del BLNC."
Chris Pott
United Kingdom
BLAC/BLNC (see explanation)
Explanation:
From an advert for a gas plant for sale - could be what you're looking for

BLNC = Baseload Nitrogen Compressor

(other examplese are BNC = Booster Nitrogen Compressor)

BLAC = Baseload Air Compressor

http://www.globalenergyequipment.com/global2.nsf/WebAllByNum...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-07-08 17:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I meant examples of course - am using a laptop and haven't quite worked out how to go about speed-typing without mistakes!)
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Ivana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2BLAC/BLNC (see explanation)
Ivana UK
3 -1BLAC/BLNC
savaria (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
BLAC/BLNC


Explanation:
MA GUARDA UN PO QUESTO SITO:
http://nan.btbtravel.com/s/Editorial-Tech-Communications.asp...

SECONDO ME IL PROBLEMA DA QUESTO PUNTO IN POI É RISOLTO.


    Reference: http://nan.btbtravel.com/s/Editorial-Tech-Communications.asp...
savaria (X)
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giorgio Testa: non so perché ma me lo aspettavo, che il link non c'entrasse nulla con la domanda...
14 mins
  -> :)))

neutral  Ivana UK: Giorgio ha ragione - qui non si parla di telecomunicazioni, bluetooth o blackberry!!
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
BLAC/BLNC
BLAC/BLNC (see explanation)


Explanation:
From an advert for a gas plant for sale - could be what you're looking for

BLNC = Baseload Nitrogen Compressor

(other examplese are BNC = Booster Nitrogen Compressor)

BLAC = Baseload Air Compressor

http://www.globalenergyequipment.com/global2.nsf/WebAllByNum...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-07-08 17:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I meant examples of course - am using a laptop and haven't quite worked out how to go about speed-typing without mistakes!)

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Ivana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Barros
13 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Gian: sì... sono i compressoriche servono normalmente a soddisfare il carico (meglio la portata) di base sia dell'aria che dell'azoto; quando la portata è insufficiente intervengono altri compressori (per i picchi)
22 hrs
  -> grazie x la conferma




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search