6,800 metri cubi a gravità

English translation: 6800 cubic meters by force of gravity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:6,800 metri cubi a gravità
English translation:6800 cubic meters by force of gravity
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

17:41 Mar 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / fire prevention in oil refineries
Italian term or phrase: 6,800 metri cubi a gravità
"L’anello idrico antincendio è alimentato da un serbatoio di accumulo dell’acqua di capacità pari a 6.800 metri cubi a gravità posto alla quota di 68 metri".
Paul O'Brien
Italy
6800 cubic meters by gravity
Explanation:
or by force of gravity

ILOILO - The NeXt Big Sanctuary to Paradise - T36 - SkyscraperCity- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The MIWD is supposed to produce 42422 cubic meters of water daily to serve its 25456 ... the water will be flown to our treatment plant by force of gravity. ...
www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?t=469435 - 163k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +26800 cubic meters by gravity
Gian
36,800 cubic meters gravity fed
moranna (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
6800 cubic meters by gravity


Explanation:
or by force of gravity

ILOILO - The NeXt Big Sanctuary to Paradise - T36 - SkyscraperCity- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The MIWD is supposed to produce 42422 cubic meters of water daily to serve its 25456 ... the water will be flown to our treatment plant by force of gravity. ...
www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?t=469435 - 163k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
2 hrs

agree  Gina Ferlisi
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
6,800 cubic meters gravity fed


Explanation:
plenty of google hits

moranna (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search