compartimenti stagni (see context)

English translation: watertight compartments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:compartimenti stagni (see context)
English translation:watertight compartments
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

06:37 May 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Petroleum Eng/Sci / high-priced oil - negative influences on the fishing industry
Italian term or phrase: compartimenti stagni (see context)
Context:Gli interventi di carattere innovativo invocati per mettere le imprese ittiche in condizione di affrontare i nuovi scenari dovranno, inoltre, esulare da un approccio per compartimenti stagni e dall’esclusivo ricorso a strumenti tipici delle politiche settoriali
Therese Marshall
watertight compartments
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2008-05-25 07:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso possa trattarsi di questo
"I own a fishing boat but it’s over 15 metres. What’s the situation as far as I’m concerned?

MOB Guardian has been designed to meet the requirements for the majority of the UK/Irish fishing fleet i.e. small fishing boats up to about 15 metres with an enclosed wheelhouse or watertight compartment for the base unit.
MOB Guardian in it’s current state may very well work on your boat, but it is highly likely that additional remote head units would be required (at additional cost) to give you adequate onboard coverage to minimise the chance of false alerts due to ‘blind spots’ in PSD coverage.
The RNLI will be running development trials to evaluate what would be required to provide a suitable installation for larger vessels. Anyone with specific questions in this respect should contact the RNLI fishing safety team.
http://www.mobguardian.com/content/faq/default.asp?fid=1#150
Altre occorrenze in
http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...



Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4watertight compartments
Olga Buongiorno
4sealed compartments
moranna (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
watertight compartments


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2008-05-25 07:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso possa trattarsi di questo
"I own a fishing boat but it’s over 15 metres. What’s the situation as far as I’m concerned?

MOB Guardian has been designed to meet the requirements for the majority of the UK/Irish fishing fleet i.e. small fishing boats up to about 15 metres with an enclosed wheelhouse or watertight compartment for the base unit.
MOB Guardian in it’s current state may very well work on your boat, but it is highly likely that additional remote head units would be required (at additional cost) to give you adequate onboard coverage to minimise the chance of false alerts due to ‘blind spots’ in PSD coverage.
The RNLI will be running development trials to evaluate what would be required to provide a suitable installation for larger vessels. Anyone with specific questions in this respect should contact the RNLI fishing safety team.
http://www.mobguardian.com/content/faq/default.asp?fid=1#150
Altre occorrenze in
http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...





Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr
  -> Grazie Shera!

agree  simon tanner
1 hr
  -> Thanks Simon!

agree  Tom in London
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tom

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: ragionare a compartimenti stagni, to think of (o to see) everything in watertight compartments.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Grazie Giovanni. I suggerimenti sono sempre bene accetti!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealed compartments


Explanation:
Se servono al trasporto del pescado credo che sia sealed anzichè watertight

moranna (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search