distillati medi

English translation: middle distillates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:distillati medi
English translation:middle distillates
Entered by: Marc Vitale

08:53 Jul 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil refining
Italian term or phrase: distillati medi
Can anyone help with a translation for "distillati medi" in the following paragraph?

Per il sistema della raffineria è previsto un aumento della capacità di distillazione di 8,8 mb/g entro il 2013. Questo incremento dovrebbe coprire gli aumenti della domanda di approvvigionamento per l’intero periodo e contribuirà ad attenuare l’attuale rigidità della raffineria, che limita la flessibilità del settore ad andare incontro alla forte crescita strutturale della domanda di DISTILLATI MEDI.
Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
middle distillates
Explanation:
Middle distillates (also known as middle distillate fractions) are those fractions of crude oil which have a boiling range of ca. 150-400 °C: most importantly kerosene (jet fuel) and gas oil (diesel).
Selected response from:

elm29
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4middle distillates
elm29
3medium distillates
Laura Crocè


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medium distillates


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-07-23 09:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?num=20&hl=it&q="medium distillat...

Laura Crocè
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
middle distillates


Explanation:
Middle distillates (also known as middle distillate fractions) are those fractions of crude oil which have a boiling range of ca. 150-400 °C: most importantly kerosene (jet fuel) and gas oil (diesel).

elm29
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help with this.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search