appalti riservati

English translation: tenders are/shall be limited to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:appalti riservati
English translation:tenders are/shall be limited to
Entered by: EirTranslations

04:54 Oct 23, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Italian term or phrase: appalti riservati
Re documentation for a tender, see more text below thanks.

L’appalto é riservato ai laboratori protetti
L’esecuzione dell’appalto e riservata ai programmi di lavoro protetti
EirTranslations
Ireland
tenders are/shall be limited to
Explanation:
maybe ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-10-23 05:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: restricted to
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tenders are/shall be limited to
David Hollywood
4the tenders are restricted to...
Michael Korovkin
3is only open to/ shall be the exclusive preserve of
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenders are/shall be limited to


Explanation:
maybe ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-10-23 05:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: restricted to

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riservato
is only open to/ shall be the exclusive preserve of


Explanation:
alternatives

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the tenders are restricted to...


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search