dispersione da liquido

English translation: liquid dispersion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dispersione da liquido
English translation:liquid dispersion
Entered by: Pnina

12:16 Sep 14, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Italian term or phrase: dispersione da liquido
Si parla di scenari di eventi incidentali.
Dispersioni liquido/liquido
Emulsioni liquido/liquido, ecc.
rosalia (X)
liquid dispersion
Explanation:
La definizione di "dispersion" è "a system of dispersed particles suspended in a solid, liquid, or gas."
Reference: Random House Webster's Unabrdidged Dictionary

Ho fatto una ricerca nel internet mediante Google. Ho scoperto che l'espressione "liquid dispersion" è scritta in 3,650 siti internet inglesi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-09-14 12:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aggiungo due esempi di uso:
1. \"Standard Guide for Liquid Dispersion of Metal Powders and Related Compounds for Particle Size Analysis.\"
www.astm.org/DATABASE.CART/REDLINE_PAGES/B821.htm
2. \"Neoprene is available as a solid and as a liquid dispersion.\"
www.dupont-dow.com/Products/Neoprene/neoprene.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-09-14 12:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aggiungo anche la definizione di \"dispersione\" nel contesto di chimica, secondo il dizionario italiano per il terzo millennio: \"sistema eterogeneo da due o più sostanze nel quale la sostanza dispersa è finemente distribuita in quella disperdente\".
www.demauroparavia.it/35124
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4liquid dispersion
Pnina
4spillage
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spillage


Explanation:
but in your list it is liquid dispersions, etc.

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquid dispersion


Explanation:
La definizione di "dispersion" è "a system of dispersed particles suspended in a solid, liquid, or gas."
Reference: Random House Webster's Unabrdidged Dictionary

Ho fatto una ricerca nel internet mediante Google. Ho scoperto che l'espressione "liquid dispersion" è scritta in 3,650 siti internet inglesi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-09-14 12:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aggiungo due esempi di uso:
1. \"Standard Guide for Liquid Dispersion of Metal Powders and Related Compounds for Particle Size Analysis.\"
www.astm.org/DATABASE.CART/REDLINE_PAGES/B821.htm
2. \"Neoprene is available as a solid and as a liquid dispersion.\"
www.dupont-dow.com/Products/Neoprene/neoprene.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-09-14 12:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aggiungo anche la definizione di \"dispersione\" nel contesto di chimica, secondo il dizionario italiano per il terzo millennio: \"sistema eterogeneo da due o più sostanze nel quale la sostanza dispersa è finemente distribuita in quella disperdente\".
www.demauroparavia.it/35124

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search