a valle

English translation: downstream

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a valle
English translation:downstream
Entered by: Manuela Bongioanni

16:18 Sep 21, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Italian term or phrase: a valle
The whole phrase is:
Soltanto la componente variabile relativa alla movimentazione in Controflusso sara' calcolata a valle dell'applicazione del XXXX
Anyone care to help out???
snatalieg
downstream/after
Explanation:
Solitamente si usano i termini "upstream" (a monte) e "downstream" (a valle) in campo tecnico, ad es. "downstream the valve", "downstream coolers" ecc.

In questo caso però penso che un semplice "after" sia appropriato:

"Only the variable component shall be calculated after the application of..."


Il contesto + ampio aiuterà sicuramente a capire quale sia l'uso + adatto.
Selected response from:

Manuela Bongioanni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1downstream/after
Manuela Bongioanni
4subsequently
skardo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsequently


Explanation:
ensuing...

buon lavoro

skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
downstream/after


Explanation:
Solitamente si usano i termini "upstream" (a monte) e "downstream" (a valle) in campo tecnico, ad es. "downstream the valve", "downstream coolers" ecc.

In questo caso però penso che un semplice "after" sia appropriato:

"Only the variable component shall be calculated after the application of..."


Il contesto + ampio aiuterà sicuramente a capire quale sia l'uso + adatto.

Manuela Bongioanni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Calabretta (X)
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search