'rendere ragione'

English translation: to reckon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:'rendere ragione'
English translation:to reckon
Entered by: alexiav

17:35 Jun 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / IT
Italian term or phrase: 'rendere ragione'
LA frase completa è: Per chiarire la natura intermedia di eros, Socrate (via Diotima) fa l'esempio della retta opinione, che è intermedia fra sapienza e ignoranza, perchè è incapace di 'rendere ragione'. NEL TESTO e' GIA' TRA VIRGOLETTE...

Grazie.
alexiav
"redde rationem" - reckoning
Explanation:
è già tra virgolette perché viene dal latino 'redde rationem'... in italiano è una sorta di resa dei conti, ma non è facile dirlo in inglese e adattarlo al contesto... forse qualcosa come reckoning...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-28 17:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quotations - 2 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... the day of redde rationem (final reckoning) is bound to come.... ...
Vivisection has no philosophy, no ethics, and no width of vision. ...
vivisection-absurd.org.uk/quotes2.html

HTH
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3"redde rationem" - reckoning
luskie
2rationalize
esoft


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rationalize


Explanation:
just a thought. Philosophy is not my strong suit.

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"redde rationem" - reckoning


Explanation:
è già tra virgolette perché viene dal latino 'redde rationem'... in italiano è una sorta di resa dei conti, ma non è facile dirlo in inglese e adattarlo al contesto... forse qualcosa come reckoning...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-28 17:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quotations - 2 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... the day of redde rationem (final reckoning) is bound to come.... ...
Vivisection has no philosophy, no ethics, and no width of vision. ...
vivisection-absurd.org.uk/quotes2.html

HTH

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search