coscienza non mediata da alcunché

English translation: unmediated consciousness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:coscienza non mediata da alcunché
English translation: unmediated consciousness
Entered by: Rachel Fell

15:14 Sep 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: coscienza non mediata da alcunché
Per quanto riguarda Derrida, viene analizzato il confronto con la fenomenologia di Edmund Husserl e con le formulazioni di quest’ultimo sullo statuto dell’oggettività ideale, la purezza della Bedeutung e il monologismo di una ***coscienza non mediata da alcunché***

grazie a tutti
paolamonaco
Italy
totally unmediated consciousness
Explanation:
maybe

from all positions that already give anything existent, it must first create ...
Experience of pure consciousness unmediated by any mental modes is, in the ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/imp/jcs/1998/00000005/000000...

But modern theological and homiletical literature is based so totally upon this
false ... Unhealthy mysticism strives for an unmediated consciousness of the ...
www.wls.wels.net/Publications/Theologia/vol4no2/Weaver-Huds... - 58k

For the unmediated consciousness of the commodity is, in conformity with the ...
the reality that just happens to exist persists in a totally senseless, ...
www.marxists.org/archive/lukacs/works/history/hcc07_3.htm - 41k
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5totally unmediated consciousness
Rachel Fell
5consciousness not mediated by anything
marionclarion
3consciousness that is not mediated by anything
Sonja Zibin (X)
3Consciousness that is not indirectly from nothing
Garaemma


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
coscienza non mediata da alcunché
totally unmediated consciousness


Explanation:
maybe

from all positions that already give anything existent, it must first create ...
Experience of pure consciousness unmediated by any mental modes is, in the ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/imp/jcs/1998/00000005/000000...

But modern theological and homiletical literature is based so totally upon this
false ... Unhealthy mysticism strives for an unmediated consciousness of the ...
www.wls.wels.net/Publications/Theologia/vol4no2/Weaver-Huds... - 58k

For the unmediated consciousness of the commodity is, in conformity with the ...
the reality that just happens to exist persists in a totally senseless, ...
www.marxists.org/archive/lukacs/works/history/hcc07_3.htm - 41k

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: I would leave out *totally* though, IMO it actually weakens the statement
33 mins
  -> Thank you Linda - yes, fine - perh. that's why I didn't see "totally unmediated" in my Googling

agree  Garaemma: I agree with you Rachel I posted an answer just to see if people would notice that it was wrong
55 mins
  -> Thank you - well, as you see, they do!

agree  transparx
1 hr
  -> Thank you ninogulli!

agree  Elena Governo
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elena!

agree  Mgan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks , Mgan!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coscienza non mediata da alcunché
consciousness that is not mediated by anything


Explanation:
Another option.

Consciouness and self-consciouness :: The Philosophy Now Forum - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Thought that is free is knowledge because knowing is the ultimate and absolute
truth of consciousness, not mediated by anything; the base of development and ...
philosophynow.forumsplace.com/ archive/o_t__t_39__start_120__index.html

Sonja Zibin (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coscienza non mediata da alcunché
Consciousness that is not indirectly from nothing


Explanation:
Conscienza- is consciousness non mediata-not indirectly alcunche-means nothing or nought

Garaemma
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Linda 969: Emmie, I assume you're just kidding, how about posting your _real_ answer ;-)
8 mins

neutral  transparx: please don't do that again, though. your curiosity could be crucially misleading!
1 hr
  -> I enterec this answer to see what the comments would be as through this website they are people who copy other people`s answers and other`s who think they are better than other people and start being bitchy so I have made my point I think

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coscienza non mediata da alcunché
consciousness not mediated by anything


Explanation:
direct translation

marionclarion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search