Centro per la cultura d’Impresa

English translation: Centre for Business Culture / Business Culture Centre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Centro per la cultura d’Impresa
English translation:Centre for Business Culture / Business Culture Centre
Entered by: Ivana UK

13:15 May 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / intervista
Italian term or phrase: Centro per la cultura d’Impresa
Should it be left in Italian?
professore alla Statale di Milano, presidente della Fondazione Mattei e fondatore del Centro per la cultura d’Impresa.
Maria Burnett
United States
Centre for Business Culture / Business Culture Centre
Explanation:

The Centro per la Cultura d'Impresa (Centre for Business Culture) and the Fondazione Ansaldo ... are to promote business culture and safeguard the historical and cultural heritage ...

www.cultureimpresa.it/01-2004/english/pdf/editoriale.pdf

is mantained by the Centro per la cultura d'impresa (Business Culture Centre). Frequent contacts with ... site devoted to documentation of culture thru archives and Database for History ...

www.unesco.org/webworld/portal_archives/pages/.../Europe/It...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Centre for Business Culture / Business Culture Centre
Ivana UK
4Institute of Corporate Culture
P.L.F.Persio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Institute of Corporate Culture


Explanation:
add the translation to the Italian term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-20 14:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.culturadimpresa.org/attivita/Elenco/elenchome.htm
english version available

P.L.F.Persio
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Centre for Business Culture / Business Culture Centre


Explanation:

The Centro per la Cultura d'Impresa (Centre for Business Culture) and the Fondazione Ansaldo ... are to promote business culture and safeguard the historical and cultural heritage ...

www.cultureimpresa.it/01-2004/english/pdf/editoriale.pdf

is mantained by the Centro per la cultura d'impresa (Business Culture Centre). Frequent contacts with ... site devoted to documentation of culture thru archives and Database for History ...

www.unesco.org/webworld/portal_archives/pages/.../Europe/It...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search