Bando dell’Accademia di Digione,

English translation: Declaration of the Academy of Dijon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Bando dell’Accademia di Digione,
English translation:Declaration of the Academy of Dijon
Entered by: Maria Burnett

13:18 May 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / intervista
Italian term or phrase: Bando dell’Accademia di Digione,
should it be left the same?
Maria Burnett
United States
Declaration of the Academy of Dijon
Explanation:
I would translate it, it's presumaby an academy in France, and it is already rendered in another language
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Declaration of the Academy of Dijon
David Russi
3Dijon Accademy Band
Peter Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dijon Accademy Band


Explanation:
My contribution!

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Williams: most likely "bando di concorso" - notice of competition/selection process for an academic programme or prize
13 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Declaration of the Academy of Dijon


Explanation:
I would translate it, it's presumaby an academy in France, and it is already rendered in another language

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search