fare pesare

English translation: emphasize

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fare pesare
English translation:emphasize
Entered by: Kenan Atalay

08:55 Sep 15, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy / bibliometrics
Italian term or phrase: fare pesare
La nota bibliografica ha un ruolo, benché negativo, anche quando chi si proclama estraneo a tutte le scuole le fa pesare l'appartenenza ad un modello storiografico malato di erudizione:

Just can't think of a convincing solution here. Any suggestions?
Marie Scarano
Italy
emphasize
Explanation:
emphasizes
Selected response from:

Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Grading comment
seems to fit best! Thanks for the suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4emphasize
Kenan Atalay
4confine/ascribe
fabio_torn
3highlights
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highlights


Explanation:
highlights

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
emphasize


Explanation:
emphasizes

Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
seems to fit best! Thanks for the suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
24 mins

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 hr

agree  Nicole Johnson
2 hrs

agree  Emily Goodpaster
1 day 14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confine/ascribe


Explanation:
Qui è ovvio che il significato è palesemente negativo, perciò ti proponevo qualcosa come confine. Confine to ..., mi sembra enfatizzi il senso di non positività dell'appartenenza della nota ad un modello storiografico. Spero ti sia d'aiuto...

fabio_torn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search