e afferrarne tutti i caratteri e tutte le relazioni

English translation: and grasp all the characteristics and all the relations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:e afferrarne tutti i caratteri e tutte le relazioni
English translation:and grasp all the characteristics and all the relations
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

07:19 Apr 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: e afferrarne tutti i caratteri e tutte le relazioni
L'attenzione è la facoltà che il nostro spirito possiede in grazia al potere più o meno elevato di fissarsi su un oggetto e afferrarne tutti i caratteri e tutte le relazioni.
Samuel Bernal (X)
and grasp all the characteristics and all the relations
Explanation:
Here characteristics seems the word we are looking for and not characters. carattere can be translated as characteristics too (the Hoepli dictionary). In this phrase we have to fix on an object and grasp all it's characteristics and relations".
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and to grasp all its character and all its relationships
Grey Drane
3and grasp all the characteristics and all the relations
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and to grasp all its character and all its relationships


Explanation:
but I think a bit more context would help to figure out the right tone and vocabulary to use.

Grey Drane
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini: withouth any further context, I'd say so too
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and grasp all the characteristics and all the relations


Explanation:
Here characteristics seems the word we are looking for and not characters. carattere can be translated as characteristics too (the Hoepli dictionary). In this phrase we have to fix on an object and grasp all it's characteristics and relations".

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search