a volte anche giocandoci scientemente

English translation: sometimes he even plays with it on purpose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a volte anche giocandoci scientemente
English translation:sometimes he even plays with it on purpose
Entered by: Loretta Bertoli

06:31 May 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: a volte anche giocandoci scientemente
La persona magnetica influenza anche gli altri in quanto applica spontaneamente quello che è chiamato "principio di attribuzione", ovverosia il dare per scontato attraverso le parole un determinato comportamento.
Infatti, chi è magnetico si rende naturalmente conto di tale potere e lo utilizza correntemente, a volte anche giocandoci scientemente. Infatti per lui il futuro è già una possibilità presente nell'ora.
Samuel Bernal (X)
sometimes he even plays with it on purpose
Explanation:
what about this?
Selected response from:

Loretta Bertoli
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sometimes he even plays with it on purpose
Loretta Bertoli
3sometimes going as far as to deliberately play/toy with it
Raffaella Panigada


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sometimes he even plays with it on purpose


Explanation:
what about this?

Loretta Bertoli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sometimes going as far as to deliberately play/toy with it


Explanation:
An alternative to Loretta's suggestion. You can also replace "deliberately" with "intentionally".

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search