ci rifacciamo

English translation: we refer to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ci rifacciamo
English translation:we refer to
Entered by: Caterina Passari

07:18 Aug 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: ci rifacciamo
Per questa parte dell’opera ci rifacciamo alle esperienze conseguenti all’applicazione di una serie di tecniche che trovano un diretto parallelismo nell’antica dottrina zoroastriana (praticata nell’antica Persia).
Samuel Bernal (X)
we refer to
Explanation:
nel senso di "ricollegarsi a".......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2007-08-22 05:35:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Samuel!:)
Selected response from:

Caterina Passari
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3we refer to
Caterina Passari
5we go back to/we draw on
Mariateresa Varbaro
5we draw on.... see example sentences
simona dachille
4we redo/do again/do over
Laszlo Kocsis
3We return
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We return


Explanation:
The verb rifare can mean, among other things, to return to or revert to.
I hope this is the meaning you are looking for.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we go back to/we draw on


Explanation:
come da dizionario hazon garzanti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-08-19 07:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ci rifacciamo all'esperienza passata

to draw on previous experience

Mariateresa Varbaro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we redo/do again/do over


Explanation:
in a sens we repeat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-08-19 09:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all the experiments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-08-19 09:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

done with a series of techniques which yielded our experience in the field

Laszlo Kocsis
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Caterina Passari: I don't think the meaning is "to repeat" in this context....
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we draw on.... see example sentences


Explanation:
China to draw on Singaporean experience in managing foreign exchange reserve. Date:2006-12-28 10:28:50 Source:Xinhua Read Times: ...
english.hbdofcom.gov.cn/file/2006/12-28/10299.html - 11k
We Should Draw on the Experience of Other Countries. June 3, 1988. We are carrying out reform in a vast, poor country, and there is no precedent for this ...
www.china.org.cn/english/features/dengxiaoping/103342.htm - 33k
We Shall Draw on Historical Experience and Guard Against Wrong Tendencies. April 30, 1987. The overall situation in China is good. Since the downfall of the ...
www.china.org.cn/english/features/dengxiaoping/103349.htm - 37k
China to draw on Singaporean experience in managing foreign exchange reserve. Date:2006-12-28 10:28:50 Source:Xinhua Read Times: ...
english.hbdofcom.gov.cn/file/2006/12-28/10299.html
New Maryland budget secretary can draw on past experience in same from Daily Record, The (Baltimore) in Business provided free by LookSmart Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4183/is_20061222/ai_n17072468

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-08-19 12:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buon lavoro!!

simona dachille
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we refer to


Explanation:
nel senso di "ricollegarsi a".......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2007-08-22 05:35:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Samuel!:)

Caterina Passari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: more fitting, given the subject
2 hrs
  -> Grazie 1000, Alessandra!

agree  texjax DDS PhD
6 hrs
  -> Grazie,Tex:)!!!

agree  Mario Calvagna: nice and simple and fits perfectly
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Ti ringrazio, Mario!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search