direzioni di senso

English translation: trajectories of meaning/configurations of meaning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:direzioni di senso
English translation:trajectories of meaning/configurations of meaning
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

19:33 Mar 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: direzioni di senso
Il sapere esperienziale è quello che si struttura a partire da un’indagine meditata sul vissuto quotidiano per decifrare di esso direzioni di senso e nodi critici.

Not sure about the "decifrare di esso" either - does the "di" seem right or should it be "da"?
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
trajectories of meaning/configurations of meaning
Explanation:
Book Reviews

Steffe, L. P.; Gale, J.:
Constructivism in Education
Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum, 1995. – 575 p.
ISBN 0-8058-1095-1 (hardback)
0-8058-1096-X (paperback)


Barbara Jaworski, Oxford, UK

"The reader is drawn into the authors’ theses, and encouraged into the wider debate through various levels of commentary and critique
– always scholarly, never bland, but in some cases more acerbic than others! I personally found it valuable to meet new paradigms and points of view, to start to recognise my own ***trajectories of meaning*** eaving through the writings of others, and to be challenged to rethink some positions.

http://www.emis.de/journals/ZDM/zdm982r2.pdf

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-19 21:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poststructuralist thought deconstructed a conception of theoretical knowledge in terms of a thinking subject, construed as the 'essential self', contemplating independently existing objects in the external world. If the thinking subject is the effect of learning the ***trajectories of meaning*** embedded in the symbolic systems of the culture, then it does not exist as an unconditioned consciousness. The subject is decentered as the origin of thought. It thinks only what it is permitted to think within the culture it is conditioned by.

http://people.bath.ac.uk/edsajw/johnelliott.htm

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="configuration...
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Trajectories is perfect - thanks Umberto. Nice to see you back on Proz again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4directions of (its) meaning
James (Jim) Davis
4trajectories of meaning/configurations of meaning
Umberto Cassano
3learn from it directions of meaning
Gad Kohenov
2sense of meaning/different senses of meaning
Raffaella Panigada


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sense of meaning/different senses of meaning


Explanation:
Dunque, come dice Texjax la frase, per quanto complessa, è corretta così: si vuole esaminare il vissuto quotidiano per meglio comprendere direzioni di senso e criticità del vissuto quotidiano stesso.
Da qui a trovare una resa soddisfacente però... Ti butto lì una proposta che qualcuno saprà certo migliorare. HTH

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
learn from it directions of meaning


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trajectories of meaning/configurations of meaning


Explanation:
Book Reviews

Steffe, L. P.; Gale, J.:
Constructivism in Education
Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum, 1995. – 575 p.
ISBN 0-8058-1095-1 (hardback)
0-8058-1096-X (paperback)


Barbara Jaworski, Oxford, UK

"The reader is drawn into the authors’ theses, and encouraged into the wider debate through various levels of commentary and critique
– always scholarly, never bland, but in some cases more acerbic than others! I personally found it valuable to meet new paradigms and points of view, to start to recognise my own ***trajectories of meaning*** eaving through the writings of others, and to be challenged to rethink some positions.

http://www.emis.de/journals/ZDM/zdm982r2.pdf

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-19 21:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poststructuralist thought deconstructed a conception of theoretical knowledge in terms of a thinking subject, construed as the 'essential self', contemplating independently existing objects in the external world. If the thinking subject is the effect of learning the ***trajectories of meaning*** embedded in the symbolic systems of the culture, then it does not exist as an unconditioned consciousness. The subject is decentered as the origin of thought. It thinks only what it is permitted to think within the culture it is conditioned by.

http://people.bath.ac.uk/edsajw/johnelliott.htm

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="configuration...

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Trajectories is perfect - thanks Umberto. Nice to see you back on Proz again!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directions of (its) meaning


Explanation:
"Experiential knowledge is that which takes form on the basis of a careful examination of everyday experience designed to decipher the directions of its meaning and the its critical nodes."
Maybe you can sharpen it up, but the only way I can translate the end of the sentence is to start at the beginning :-). Umberto's suggestion is certainly worth considering, but a trajectory is a path (generally not straight) taken or predicted, while a direction is a straight line you head off in, North, South...

l sapere esperienziale è quello che si struttura a partire da un’indagine meditata sul vissuto quotidiano per decifrare di esso direzioni di senso e nodi critici.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Experiential_knowledge
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search