che sia di poco ingombro

English translation: that isn't too cumbersome

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:che sia di poco ingombro
English translation:that isn't too cumbersome
Entered by: Therese Marshall

18:20 Apr 27, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy / migrant writers
Italian term or phrase: che sia di poco ingombro
Context:Si parla di cultura liofilizzata perché in molti casi essa deve necessariamente occupare un posto molto piccolo, che sia di poco ingombro in questo esperienza migratoria a volte molto traumatica.
Therese Marshall
that isn't too cumbersome
Explanation:
To remain linguistically close to the original and maintain the reference to space
Selected response from:

Kevin Pendergast
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to lighten the load
Oliver Lawrence
4that isn't too much of an impediment
Michael Korovkin
4that isn't too cumbersome
Kevin Pendergast
4that doesn't weigh you down/doesn't get in the way
simon tanner
3encumbrance-free
Gerardo Franco


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
che sia di poco ingombro (see context)
that isn't too much of an impediment


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
che sia di poco ingombro (see context)
that doesn't weigh you down/doesn't get in the way


Explanation:
think it works in the figurative context, despite the slight change in the terms of the metaphor from space to weight. If you want to keep it, you could try the alternative...

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that isn't too cumbersome


Explanation:
To remain linguistically close to the original and maintain the reference to space

Kevin Pendergast
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to lighten the load


Explanation:


Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kevin Pendergast: The substance of this answer is correct, but I don't think the rephrasing into a verb phrase is appropriate here, as the antecedent of "che sia di poco ingombro" is "posto", not "cultura"
17 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encumbrance-free


Explanation:
i think it may be the most concise way to express that concept.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C1CHNG_itIT323IT323&sourcei...
Gerardo Franco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search