fare blocco unico

English translation: to work/act/be seen as a whole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fare blocco unico
English translation:to work/act/be seen as a whole
Entered by: Therese Marshall

19:39 Apr 27, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy / migrant writers
Italian term or phrase: fare blocco unico
Context: Ciò che unisce tutte queste letterature, permettendo in qualche modo ai diversi stati arabi di fare blocco unico è l’arabo classico, la parola unificata dell’espressione letteraria
Therese Marshall
to work/act/be seen as a whole
Explanation:
the choice of verb would depend on the wider context, but all commonly used:
http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q="to work as a whole&fp=Q9hKAq... (169,000)
http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q="to act as a whole&fp=Q9hKAq0... (1000)
http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q="to be seen as a whole&fp=Q9h... (140,000)
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to work/act/be seen as a whole
simon tanner
4to form a single block
Michael Korovkin
4a common cultural footing
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to work/act/be seen as a whole


Explanation:
the choice of verb would depend on the wider context, but all commonly used:
http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q="to work as a whole&fp=Q9hKAq... (169,000)
http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q="to act as a whole&fp=Q9hKAq0... (1000)
http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q="to be seen as a whole&fp=Q9h... (140,000)

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dabar
1 hr
  -> thanks, Dabar

agree  Kevin Pendergast
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Will

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a common cultural footing


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • putting the various Arab states on a common cultural footing to a certain extent
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to form a single block


Explanation:
to congregate::: to form a single block ("block" here is a fairly common term in political science... as in the Western block/ Soviet block, etc)

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search