collazione teorica

English translation: theoretical comparison

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:collazione teorica
English translation:theoretical comparison
Entered by: manducci

18:42 Aug 12, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / art catalogue
Italian term or phrase: collazione teorica
Would this be 'theoretical comparison' ?? 'Collation' doesn't convince me.
Sentence:
L’unico vantaggio di un simile esperimento, di collazione teorica tra i Sessanta e l'oggi, sarebbe stato quello di testimoniare una crisi temporale.

Thanks.
manducci
theoretical collation/comparison
Explanation:
Da Babylon:
collation
s. collazione, confronto; (Legat) raccoglitura; (Bibliot) descrizione; spuntino, refezione
Anche "comparison" è correttissimo:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collazione
La collazione è un termine che può indicare una sezione bibliografica, un'operazione filologica o un istituto giuridico.

Dal latino collationem, che deriva da collatus, participio passato del verbo difettivo conferre, che significa conferire, paragonare, portare insieme.

Nel tuo contesto calza a pennello
Selected response from:

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks, Vincenzo. Thanks too toMichael and the others for their comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2theoretical collation/comparison
Vincenzo Di Maso
4theoric juxtaposition
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
theoretical collation/comparison


Explanation:
Da Babylon:
collation
s. collazione, confronto; (Legat) raccoglitura; (Bibliot) descrizione; spuntino, refezione
Anche "comparison" è correttissimo:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collazione
La collazione è un termine che può indicare una sezione bibliografica, un'operazione filologica o un istituto giuridico.

Dal latino collationem, che deriva da collatus, participio passato del verbo difettivo conferre, che significa conferire, paragonare, portare insieme.

Nel tuo contesto calza a pennello

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Vincenzo. Thanks too toMichael and the others for their comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence: comparison not collation
24 mins

agree  Fiorsam: d'accordo con Oliver
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theoric juxtaposition


Explanation:
1. Putting side by side/together, rather than, strictly speaking, comparing.
Say, you can juxtapose cabbages and kings but would find difficult to establish the reasonable terms for their comparison.
2. Not theoretic but theoric.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search