anfratti più reconditi

English translation: innermost recesses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anfratti più reconditi
English translation:innermost recesses
Entered by: Dhikra A. Dean

23:08 Jan 25, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: anfratti più reconditi
The whole sentence reads:

Insinuata negli anfratti più reconditi di corpo e spirito.
Dhikra A. Dean
Italy
innermost recesses
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
I used your suggestion. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the most hidden recesses
Mara Ballarini
3 +1innermost nooks and crannies
Ernestine Shargool
3innermost recesses
Danila Moro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the most hidden recesses


Explanation:
the most hidden recesses

recess = the recesses of someone's mind or soul are the thoughts or feelings they have which are hidden or difficult to describe [collins - cobuild] - eg. the inner recesses of the soul... There was something in the darker recesses of his unconscious that was troubling him. ...

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Furfine
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Matthew

agree  P.L.F.Persio
16 hrs
  -> thank you!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
innermost nooks and crannies


Explanation:
nook and cranny:
something remote; "he explored every nook and cranny of science"
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=secret nooks&ie=utf-8&oe=ut...


innermost
a
1 (= intimate) più intimo o recondito, più riposto o segreto
• innermost feelings sentimenti più segreti; one’s innermost thoughts/secrets i propri pensieri/segreti più intimi


Ernestine Shargool
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio: you always find such gems...
16 hrs
  -> ThanX as ever! I think you and I share the same taste for slightly quirky (?) language! :-X) (I do get bored easily...)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
innermost recesses


Explanation:
...

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used your suggestion. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search