diffondersi

English translation: enlarge upon, expound, expand on, explore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:diffondersi
English translation:enlarge upon, expound, expand on, explore
Entered by: Lorraine Buckley

12:11 Jun 19, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: diffondersi
Disquisition on the variegated nature of 'gifts' - I was unsure whether to put 'field' as legal (that of the author) or philosophy but eventually opted for the latter. Style is formal and vocabulary pretty complex.
The sentence

"La recente enciclica di Benedetto XVI Caritas in veritate *si diffonde* sul concetto di dono come concetto collegato alla carità e dipendente da essa".

I have heretofore only encountered 'diffondersi' in the sense of spreading, permeating etc. but have found one dictionary which gives 'elaborate', which would fit here. Any confirmation or alternative suggestions welcome
Lorraine Buckley
Italy
enlarges upon
Explanation:
Libro di Consultazione: Dizionari Sansoni Italiano/Inglese

To enlarge upon the concept.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
all answers were excellent. Many thanks to all - and sorry I couldn't give you all 4 points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2expounds (the concept of ...
Michael Korovkin
4 +2expands on
fionn
4 +1discusses
Thomas Roberts
4 +1explores
Ivana UK
4enlarges upon
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diffondersi (in this context)
discusses


Explanation:
Perhaps something more formal like expound might work, but in this context it means discuss in depth, analyse or also elaborate as you suggest.

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the idea. Yes, I think we need something more formal than discusses... maybe expounds, or one of the other suggestions - all suggestions are so good that I'll have a job choosing!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Walsh: expound
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diffondersi (in this context)
explores


Explanation:
One definition of diffondersi is:

diffindersi:
(dilungarsi) to enlarge (su on): diffondersi su un argomento to enlarge on a subject.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-06-19 12:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... explores the concept of...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Ivana. I like 'explores' .... I'll be exploring the concept of 'gift' for the next 2 months, methinks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MGDP
23 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diffondersi (in this context)
expands on


Explanation:
Another option which maintains an echo of the more common sense of 'to spread' etc.
"...the encyclical expands on the concept of the gift as..."

fionn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Fionn. Good thinking, that it echoes the more usual sense of 'diffusione'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
26 mins
  -> thanks Shera!

agree  tradu-grace
33 mins
  -> grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enlarges upon


Explanation:
Libro di Consultazione: Dizionari Sansoni Italiano/Inglese

To enlarge upon the concept.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
all answers were excellent. Many thanks to all - and sorry I couldn't give you all 4 points!
Notes to answerer
Asker: another excellent possibility .... and I see someone else used the phrase "Benedict XVI enlarges upon the concept..." for something else BXVI wrote.... so it obviously sits well with Popes!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expounds (the concept of ...


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-06-19 16:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I didn't look inside his answer... always on the run!!!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks michael, this word was also suggested by Thomas above


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenda Janssen: I would definitely use "expounds." Nice and formal. :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Glenda

agree  darwilliam
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search