desiderio di sapere

English translation: desire for knowledge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:desiderio di sapere
English translation:desire for knowledge
Entered by: Alessandra Zuin

16:12 Dec 31, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Essay (ancient philosophy
Italian term or phrase: desiderio di sapere
Ciao a tutti,
in ambito filosofico posso parlare di "desire of knowledge"? O si usa un termine "diverso", più preciso...?
Contesto:

La finzione, così intesa, può pertanto svolgere un ruolo solo laddove il **desiderio di sapere** ecceda la volontà della sua comunicazione

Mille grazie a tutti quanti interverranno (e buon 2013!)
Alessandra Zuin
desire for knowledge
Explanation:
not "desire to know".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-12-31 16:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(see Aristotle)
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much Tom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6desire for knowledge
Tom in London
4thirst for knowledge
Michael Korovkin
4will to knowledge
Thomas Roberts


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
desire for knowledge


Explanation:
not "desire to know".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-12-31 16:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(see Aristotle)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much Tom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
18 mins

agree  Helena Grahn
46 mins

agree  Isabelle Johnson
1 hr

agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: "Desire to know" is fine as well.
6 hrs

agree  leucippa
4 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will to knowledge


Explanation:
This would be the appropriate term if this is a reference to Nietzsche or Foucault.

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thirst for knowledge


Explanation:
A slightly less literal, but very widely used, rendering.

Gives you an additional advantage by freeing "desire" – to be used for "volontà" later in the phrase instead of a bit preposterous "will" you'd be forced to use, having already expended the term "desire".

Like this, you could write: "...thirst for knowledge exceeds the desire to communicate it"

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search