Componenti basse

English translation: lowly traits/aspects/attributes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Componenti basse
English translation:lowly traits/aspects/attributes
Entered by: Alessandra Zuin

11:52 Jan 6, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Essay (ancient philosophy
Italian term or phrase: Componenti basse
Ciao a tutti,

Non so come tradurre questa espressione, in cui si intendono le caratteristiche "umane", fisiche, della natura umana ovvero le reazioni/necessità...ecc umane versus la capacità di elevazione spirituale/intellettuale...ecc

Contesto:
Il singhiozzo che lo colpisce non solo consente ad Aristofane una entrata in scena ritardata bensì conferma la sua vicinanza alle **componenti basse** dell’uomo quasi fosse un personaggio delle sue commedie

La mia proposta è "mean nature" ma temo che con "mean" rischio di sviare sull'idea di "medio, mezzano" o di "meschino". E "nature"? Forse meglio rimanere più fedele all'originale e usare "components, elements, aspects"?

Grazie mille a tutti
Alessandra Zuin
lowly traits/aspects/attributes
Explanation:
...of human nature.

But not “mean“, please! As well as scarcity, mean connotes badness, nastiness. But here we are simply talking about a "soma" as opposed to "mens" – soma with all its vegetative/visceral manifestations, burps and farts included! :) Burping is not mean, it's animalesque! And where would we be without that?! :)))
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
I agree, that was the right meaning. Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lowly traits/aspects/attributes
Michael Korovkin
4base components
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lowly traits/aspects/attributes


Explanation:
...of human nature.

But not “mean“, please! As well as scarcity, mean connotes badness, nastiness. But here we are simply talking about a "soma" as opposed to "mens" – soma with all its vegetative/visceral manifestations, burps and farts included! :) Burping is not mean, it's animalesque! And where would we be without that?! :)))

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
I agree, that was the right meaning. Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio: We'd be bloated and uncomfortable;-) I agree with you.
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base components


Explanation:
Base has negative connotations - the base components of man are things like greed and self interest. It's clear that this is the meaning from the reference to "un personaggio delle sue commedie" - Aristophanes' plays were satires on human weakness and folly.

See definition b in my dictionary reference.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/basso
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search