Dotato di una cultura sterminata

English translation: A man of limitless culture...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Dotato di una cultura sterminata
English translation:A man of limitless culture...
Entered by: Tom in London

12:05 Sep 11, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Pre-socratic philosophers
Italian term or phrase: Dotato di una cultura sterminata
it is the beginning of a sentance on Leucippus and continues to list his disciplines and interests

...si interessò di matematica, di fisica, di astrologia...

I know dotare=to be endowed with but would like some help with phrasing this any ideas appreciated.
Lisa Jane
Italy
A man of limitless culture...
Explanation:
A man of limitless culture, [ETC]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-09-11 12:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A man of limitless culture, he was interested in mathematics, physics, astrology…
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4A man of limitless culture...
Tom in London
4A very cultured man/person
Josephine Cassar
4A man of huge/immense culture
silviacasilli
3a man of immense culture
Angela Guisci


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A man of limitless culture...


Explanation:
A man of limitless culture, [ETC]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-09-11 12:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A man of limitless culture, he was interested in mathematics, physics, astrology…

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your good suggestion, Tom.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Johnson: ore even boundless
12 mins

agree  philgoddard
43 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr

agree  P.L.F.Persio
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A man of huge/immense culture


Explanation:
You could start the sentence with 'A man/ philosopher of huge culture, he .....'

silviacasilli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie per il tuo aiuto Silvia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Guisci: uh just like me !
5 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a man of immense culture


Explanation:
ho trovato anche così , another proposal !

Angela Guisci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thankyou Angela another good suggestion


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A very cultured man/person


Explanation:
another alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-09-11 15:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many hits too

Josephine Cassar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes a good one, thanks Josephine





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search