dichiararsi legittimi eredi

English translation: declare themselves the legitimate heirs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dichiararsi legittimi eredi
English translation:declare themselves the legitimate heirs
Entered by: Tom in London

13:56 Oct 9, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: dichiararsi legittimi eredi
Fino al crollo della Germania nazista, Nietzsche è stato il grande pensatore del radicalismo di destra. Nella seconda metà del XX secolo, è stato il radicalismo di sinistra a impossessarsi di lui. Egli ha fornito ai “decostruttori” il celebre predecessore, senza il quale è impossibile dichiararsi legittimi eredi nella dinastia dei terrorismi intellettuali, che, ad ogni quarto di secolo, si sono succeduti gli uni agli altri sul trono dell’avanguardismo.

Nietzsche is the "celebre predessore" of the "decostruttori", but I'm confused about the "dichiararsi legittimi eredi". Thanks for any help.
Juliet Halewood
others cannot declare themselves the legitimate heirs
Explanation:
= " impossibile dichiararsi legittimi eredi"

(retaining the plural)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2014-10-09 14:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....of the dynasty of intellectual terrorisms.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2014-10-09 14:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ugly prose in the Italian. Should it remain ugly in translation? That is the question !
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Tom, perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1others cannot declare themselves the legitimate heirs
Tom in London
3without whom no one can claim to be the legitimate heir
bluenoric


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
others cannot declare themselves the legitimate heirs


Explanation:
= " impossibile dichiararsi legittimi eredi"

(retaining the plural)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2014-10-09 14:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....of the dynasty of intellectual terrorisms.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2014-10-09 14:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ugly prose in the Italian. Should it remain ugly in translation? That is the question !

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Tom, perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or "claim to be his".
13 mins

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without whom no one can claim to be the legitimate heir


Explanation:
Nietsche provided the "deconstructivists" with a much needed eminent predecessor / forefather, without whom no one can claim to be the legitimate heir...

My two cents.

Greetings from Hamburg!

bluenoric
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search