del se e del proprio

English translation: of the self and the own

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:del se e del proprio
English translation:of the self and the own

20:08 Jan 17, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-01-21 08:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: del se e del proprio
In termini filosofici, come si pouò tradurre "del se e del proprio" in questa frase?

"Pensare l’opera come un’esperienza significa innanzitutto metterla in contatto con il fuori, con l’ex. Infatti l’opera attira solo chi sente “in sé” quell’ex, ossia quella impossibilità dell’intimo, del sé e del proprio."

Si parla di un'opera di Blanchot, "Lo spazio letterario"
Lucia Valentino
Italy
of the self and the own
Explanation:
I think a literal translation works fine.
You could also say "of selfness and ownness".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1of the self and the own
philgoddard
4of oneself and one's own
Lisa Jane


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
del sé e del proprio
of the self and the own


Explanation:
I think a literal translation works fine.
You could also say "of selfness and ownness".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  StefanoFarris
22 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of oneself and one's own


Explanation:
I interpret the passage like this:
in Blanchot the writer relinquishes their intimacy, the world of endless creative possibilities within themselves in order to enter into a relationship with the outside world though their work and externalise the self-thus the writer is compelled to write and the literary work is born. The writer cannot stay inside himself so to speak otherwise he suffers (the impossibility of oneself and one's own) but in doing so he loses himself to language and expression and suffers anyway.




    https://books.google.it/books?id=sLYkHeKSCkUC&pg=PA45&lpg=PA45&dq=blanchot+writing+oneself&source=bl&ots=sORQdiUf1f&sig=iYdlq-TGU4FjoDm1JVmR
Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search