facendo reagire

English translation: prompting an awareness of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:facendo reagire
English translation:prompting an awareness of
Entered by: Lucia Valentino

08:51 Jan 28, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: facendo reagire
Salve a tutti,
in questo caso, "facendo reagire" come lo tradurreste? Potrebbe andare bene "producing a productive reaction"?

Con questo si intende isolare, facendo reagire produttivamente le acquisizioni di pertinenza teorico-politica e filosofico-storica, il tema «civilization and civilizations», per verificare in che misura la riflessione collingwoodiana possa offrire gli strumenti per approcciare discussioni contemporanee.
Lucia Valentino
Italy
prompting an awareness of
Explanation:
That's how I interpret it - again just a possibility; it's so contorted, and the context so limited that it's hard to be 100% sure.
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2prompting an awareness of
Fiona Grace Peterson
4by viewing ...from a productive perspective
Lisa Jane
3stimulate a reaction
Josephine Cassar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stimulate a reaction


Explanation:
Maybe?

Josephine Cassar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prompting an awareness of


Explanation:
That's how I interpret it - again just a possibility; it's so contorted, and the context so limited that it's hard to be 100% sure.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia Bisegna: Agree
1 hr

agree  Helen Pringle
3 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by viewing ...from a productive perspective


Explanation:
ok-I've tried to unravel the Italian and this is what I come up with-hope it makes sense to you!

In this way, the aim is to isolate the theme of «civilization and civilizations» by viewing those notions of (a) theoretical-political and philosophical-historical importance from a productive perspective, in order to ascertain to what extent Collingwood's theories may be used as tools in contemporary debates



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2016-01-29 22:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from a productive perspective I see as meaning-what results they produce

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search