blocchi di pensiero

English translation: blocks of thought

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:blocchi di pensiero
English translation:blocks of thought
Entered by: Lucia Valentino

18:37 Jan 31, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: blocchi di pensiero
Quale potrebbe essere una traduzione per "blocchi di pensiero"?

Nel panorama filosofico italiano dell'immediato dopoguerra si sviluppa, quindi, uno scontro tra due "blocchi di pensiero" molto forti: da un lato, le grandi identificazioni "universalistiche" - il pensiero di derivazione marxista e quello cattolico - e, dall'altro lato, un programma ben preciso che intendeva esplicitamente collocarsi al di fuori della tradizione nazionale
Lucia Valentino
Italy
blocks of thought
Explanation:
Although I would tend to agree with Marco's interpretation, I am curious as to why the writer chose the word "blocchi", instead of going with the more usual "scuole di pensieri", and think that his or her choice may not be casual.

It DOES get a couple of Ghits, albeit it just two :-)

"Finally, a third section is devoted to an assessment of the two blocks of thought on expectations investigated in the previous sections and leads to the conclusion that the scope and limits of the theory of fluctuations developed in the years of rational expectations are narrower than the scope and limits of the theory developed by the economists of previous generation."
http://www.storep.org/workshopdynamics/meacci.pdf

"So far I have sketched two blocks of thought that stand as somewhat opposite to one another. On the one hand, I have examined the views of those writers ...
https://www.lume.ufrgs.br/bitstream/handle/10183/76225/00088...
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2schools of thought
Marco Solinas
2 +2blocks of thought
Fiona Grace Peterson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blocks of thought


Explanation:
Although I would tend to agree with Marco's interpretation, I am curious as to why the writer chose the word "blocchi", instead of going with the more usual "scuole di pensieri", and think that his or her choice may not be casual.

It DOES get a couple of Ghits, albeit it just two :-)

"Finally, a third section is devoted to an assessment of the two blocks of thought on expectations investigated in the previous sections and leads to the conclusion that the scope and limits of the theory of fluctuations developed in the years of rational expectations are narrower than the scope and limits of the theory developed by the economists of previous generation."
http://www.storep.org/workshopdynamics/meacci.pdf

"So far I have sketched two blocks of thought that stand as somewhat opposite to one another. On the one hand, I have examined the views of those writers ...
https://www.lume.ufrgs.br/bitstream/handle/10183/76225/00088...

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think we should respect the author's choice of words, and the fact that they've used quotation marks. "Blocs" might be more appropriate.
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Giovanni Milone
2 days 23 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schools of thought


Explanation:
"Trends of thought" may also work; in fact, it may fit better as the author seems to indicate broad trends, rather than more defined paths. Most probably, the overall context will suggest which option is a better fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-02-01 01:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Currents of thought" is another option. Not much difference between "trends" and "currents."

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
12 hrs

agree  Jo Macdonald
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search