fondamento

English translation: foundation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondamento
English translation:foundation
Entered by: carly

22:06 Feb 18, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy / pietro piovani
Italian term or phrase: fondamento
A short essay about Italian philosopher Pietro Piovani, which I'm struggling with. Anyone familiar with him or his work might be able to help me with "fondamento" here...
basis? foundation?

"L’opzione di base del pensiero di Piovani è che, dato il carattere finito dell’individuo, in quanto volente che non si è voluto, l’uomo non ha più bisogno di nessun *fondamento*. In modo particolare l’individuo contemporaneo è più che mai infondato, dovendo continuamente fondarsi e dovendo relazionarsi con una realtà che è in continua trasformazione.Piovani tocca i vertici della sua critica del *fondamento* affermando che, costretto a rendere stabile la propria instabilità, l’uomo deve fondare la sua esistenza su una assenza."

TIA
carly
Italy
foundation
Explanation:
Not basis.
I am not a specialist of Piovani, but I have a thirty years love story with Philosophy.
You might need to put it in quotation marks to highlight its relevance.
Or even leave it in Italian and translate it in parentheses.
That's what is normally done with German philosophy's most important words (as...Grund !!!)

Selected response from:

StefanoFarris
United States
Grading comment
thanks so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grounds
Lisa Jane
3 +1foundation
StefanoFarris


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foundation


Explanation:
Not basis.
I am not a specialist of Piovani, but I have a thirty years love story with Philosophy.
You might need to put it in quotation marks to highlight its relevance.
Or even leave it in Italian and translate it in parentheses.
That's what is normally done with German philosophy's most important words (as...Grund !!!)



StefanoFarris
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks so much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane: me too! You could leave it in Italian with a translation beside it as many philosophers are particular about their terminology being translated-see my suggestion below for some alternatives
15 hrs
  -> Grazie mille ! Thank you very much ! I have been a student of the late A. Caracciolo, the great translator of Heidegger's Von Einem Gespraech von der Sprache.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grounds


Explanation:
I agree with Stefano for the opening phrase but fear that foundation is less suitable for the phrases that follow and so would choose grounds-

Man no longer needs any grounds
...he is more groundless than ever...
...having to ground himself continuously...
...man has no choice but to ground his own existence on an absence...


Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search