formalistica

English translation: formalistic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:formalistica
English translation:formalistic
Entered by: Isabelle Johnson

16:32 Mar 28, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: formalistica
A frequent occurrence in this text. Any ideas?

A meno di non estendere anche al potere privato siffatte garanzie, dando luogo a un nuovo diritto comune, il quale consideri formalistica la distinzione pubblico/privato e vada alla sostanza, rinforzando, semmai, l’operatività del principio di buona fede, quale riflesso civilistico del vizio di eccesso di potere, ovvero generalizzando l’abuso di posizione dominante, rendendolo “vizio” di situazione, oltre che di “sistema”, tanto per i soggetti pubblici, quanto per quelli privati.

Ma se c’è un difetto negli anarco-capitalisti è proprio l’eccesso di formalismo, che porta a sacralizzare quella distinzione, finendo con il legittimare tutto quanto proviene dal “privato” in quanto “privato” e a demonizzare il “pubblico” per il solo fatto di essere “pubblico”, ignorando che, nella loro prospettazione, un privato eserciterebbe coercizione non meno del pubblico; anzi, di più, proprio sotto il profilo del sindacato del suo operato in quanto “privato”, che, una volta proprietario, secondo tale prospettazione, diviene dominus di tutte le situazioni, che si svolgono nell’ambito della sua proprietà; e se la proprietà è su larga scala, o di cartello, ecco allora che gli individui non proprietari sono in balia dei (pochi) proprietari.

Thanks very much
Isabelle Johnson
Italy
formalistic
Explanation:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=j1lqKHInZSMC&pg=PA23&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2020-03-28 16:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Panarchy: Political Theories of Non-Territorial Statesbooks.google.co.uk › books
Aviezer Tucker, ‎Gian Piero de Bellis - 2015 - ‎Political Science
I doubt an Anarchist would feel as comfortable with such scenarios that allow people ... states runs counter to the Anarchist classical hostility to abstract legal formalisms ... Of the branches of Anarchism, Anarcho-Capitalism is probably the least ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-03-28 16:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of formalism. 1 : the practice or the doctrine of strict adherence to prescribed or external forms (as in religion or art) also : an instance of this. 2 : marked attention to arrangement, style, or artistic means (as in art or literature) usually with corresponding de-emphasis of content.3
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this. For some reason I have a problem with the word formalistic but I'm convinced now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3formalistic
liz askew
3formal
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formalistic


Explanation:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=j1lqKHInZSMC&pg=PA23&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2020-03-28 16:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Panarchy: Political Theories of Non-Territorial Statesbooks.google.co.uk › books
Aviezer Tucker, ‎Gian Piero de Bellis - 2015 - ‎Political Science
I doubt an Anarchist would feel as comfortable with such scenarios that allow people ... states runs counter to the Anarchist classical hostility to abstract legal formalisms ... Of the branches of Anarchism, Anarcho-Capitalism is probably the least ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-03-28 16:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of formalism. 1 : the practice or the doctrine of strict adherence to prescribed or external forms (as in religion or art) also : an instance of this. 2 : marked attention to arrangement, style, or artistic means (as in art or literature) usually with corresponding de-emphasis of content.3

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this. For some reason I have a problem with the word formalistic but I'm convinced now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
8 hrs

agree  P.L.F.Persio
13 hrs

agree  martini
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formal


Explanation:
which considers the public / private formal distinction and goes to the substance.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search