sindacato

English translation: 1st case: governing; 2nd case: containing (see)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sindacato
English translation:1st case: governing; 2nd case: containing (see)
Entered by: Isabelle Johnson

16:46 Mar 28, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: sindacato
Ma se c’è un difetto negli anarco-capitalisti è proprio l’eccesso di formalismo, che porta a sacralizzare quella distinzione, finendo con il legittimare tutto quanto proviene dal “privato” in quanto “privato” e a demonizzare il “pubblico” per il solo fatto di essere “pubblico”, ignorando che, nella loro prospettazione, un privato eserciterebbe coercizione non meno del pubblico; anzi, di più, proprio sotto il profilo del sindacato del suo operato in quanto “privato”, che, una volta proprietario, secondo tale prospettazione, diviene dominus di tutte le situazioni, che si svolgono nell’ambito della sua proprietà; e se la proprietà è su larga scala, o di cartello, ecco allora che gli individui non proprietari sono in balia dei (pochi) proprietari.

L’anarco-capitalismo in mano agli autoritari comporta perciò il forte rischio che, al posto di un desiderabile mercato davvero libero e dalle potenti implicazioni egualitarie, si affermi quella che abbiamo chiamato idiocrazia (dominio di privati, da idion, privato in greco), e che il ricorso al diritto privato, quale strumento di esercizio del dominio in luogo di quello pubblico non rappresenti un progresso, ma un regresso dal punto di vista libertario (una regressione dallo Stato costituzionale allo Stato patrimoniale), proprio perché il diritto pubblico liberale prevede delle garanzie –parità di trattamento, sindacato del vizio di eccesso di potere, etc.-, che il diritto privato non conosce nei confronti di chi esercita un potere privato: si pensi al caso di un accordo di cartello tra le più grandi agenzie di protezione in un sistema anarco-capitalistico.

Thanks very much.
Isabelle Johnson
Italy
1st case: governing; 2nd case: containing (see)
Explanation:
sotto il profilo del sindacato del suo operato in quanto “privato” ---
--- under the profile of governing its function as "private"

sindacato del vizio di eccesso di potere ---
--- containing the power-excess deffect / containg the excess of power
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
41st case: governing; 2nd case: containing (see)
Michael Korovkin
4supervision
Cillie Swart
4controlling
Lisa Jane
4judgement over / criticism over (his actions)
Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
3union
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
union


Explanation:
... the profile of the union of his work.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judgement over / criticism over (his actions)


Explanation:
sindacare può significare controllo ma in senso tecnico economico; nel linguaggio comune italiano significa "giudicare" in senso critico (sicuramente non positivo) anche in modo pesante, con interferenze


    https://www.google.com/search?q=sindacare+significato&oq=sindacare+&aqs=chrome.3.69i57j0l7.5143j1j7&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8
Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlling


Explanation:
I'd say here it is the past participle of the verb sindacare, to excercise control so something like this:

sotto il profilo del sindacato del suo operato ...

in terms of the controlling nature of their operations ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2020-03-29 11:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supervision

On the basis of my colleague's notes supervision could work


    Reference: http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/sindacare/
Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.: yes in principle but not in this case/no the concept is totally different. it implies criticism in this case. it's not an audit
5 hrs
  -> Hi Raffaela, maybe the word supervision would work better here?

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervision


Explanation:
supervision of work that is deemed "private" and supervision of situations of excessive power.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-italian/search?source=auto&query=sindacato+del+vizio+di+eccesso+di+potere
    https://translate.google.com/?sl=en#view=home&op=translate&sl=auto&tl=en&text=L%E2%80%99anarco-capitalismo%20in%20mano%20agli%20autoritari%2
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1st case: governing; 2nd case: containing (see)


Explanation:
sotto il profilo del sindacato del suo operato in quanto “privato” ---
--- under the profile of governing its function as "private"

sindacato del vizio di eccesso di potere ---
--- containing the power-excess deffect / containg the excess of power


Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio: I agree with your different proposals; there's a slight shift in meaning between the 2 paragraphs. Well done!
1 hr
  -> grazie

disagree  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.: governing or containing for sindacare, the source?
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search