pretensive

English translation: assertive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pretensive
English translation:assertive
Entered by: Isabelle Johnson

10:09 Apr 7, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: pretensive
Resta il fatto che, pur entro il rispetto del limite esterno rappresentato dal comune principio di libertà, ossia senza giungere a coartare e sottomettere l’altro, le facoltà naturali di ogni individuo sono diverse, sono espressione di personalità e capacità pretensive e oppositive differenziate.
Thanks very much!
Isabelle Johnson
Italy
assertive
Explanation:
There may be a more accepted term commonly used in the philosophy of law, but as I understand it in the context, the adjective could be translated with assertive, that is, the capacity to assert one's interests/rights.
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2assertive
Lisa Jane
2the ability to impose and to oppose
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assertive


Explanation:
There may be a more accepted term commonly used in the philosophy of law, but as I understand it in the context, the adjective could be translated with assertive, that is, the capacity to assert one's interests/rights.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michael Korovkin: yes, I too think it's the safest
1 day 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the ability to impose and to oppose


Explanation:
Dealing a lot with philosopy (as a cultural anthropologist), I've never seen that :( So, I went with my personal understanding. Hence the answer.

Then, atypically, I googled it and found null :(

A milder version, though, ("to propose") can also be found here:

https://www.ola.org/en/legislative-business/house-documents/...

When the government seeks to undo this type of dynamic, when it seeks to frustrate the ability of our process to work, both the ability to propose and to oppose, they in fact undermine our democratic institutions and show contempt, disregard and disdain.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much Michael. I think I'll go for assert but very much appreciate your thoughts on this.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search