di forza

English translation: preponderantly (dissolves all rights/entitlements... etc...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:di forza
English translation:preponderantly (dissolves all rights/entitlements... etc...)
Entered by: Isabelle Johnson

12:49 Apr 17, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: di forza
Il fatto che la dottrina rothbardiana abbia la pretesa di fondare poteri di comando e obblighi unilaterali su terzi (però, non conoscendo la nozione di stato di necessità, impedisce a una persona che sta affogando di impossessarsi di una scialuppa altrui per salvarsi, quando lo stato di necessità, in nome del principio di inesigibilità, risolve di forza tutti i diritti).
Thanks for any help!
Isabelle Johnson
Italy
preponderantly (dissolves all rights/entitlements... etc...)
Explanation:
in other words, not by force, that may be read as applying a coercive act, but simply by preponderance of the state of necessity over other rights, such as property rights ... but not over ALL other rights, such as the right to life, personal freedom, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2020-04-18 14:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"overwhelmingly" also might work
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1by force
Lisa Jane
4preponderantly (dissolves all rights/entitlements... etc...)
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by force


Explanation:
it means by force, so it's saying that a state of necessity dissolves all rights (of others) by force. It is stronger than all other rights. The example says that if you are drowning your right to get into a boat that isn't your property supercedes the owner's right to their private property and sole use of that boat at that particular moment.

see the expression 'di forza' in the Treccani

c. Locuzioni: di forza, con la violenza, di prepotenza: entrò di f. in casa nostra


    Reference: http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/forza/
Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preponderantly (dissolves all rights/entitlements... etc...)


Explanation:
in other words, not by force, that may be read as applying a coercive act, but simply by preponderance of the state of necessity over other rights, such as property rights ... but not over ALL other rights, such as the right to life, personal freedom, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2020-04-18 14:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"overwhelmingly" also might work

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks very much Michael




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search