atti viziosi

English translation: vicious acts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:atti viziosi
English translation:vicious acts
Entered by: Isabelle Johnson

13:34 Apr 23, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: atti viziosi
Del resto, è noto che Mill fu il primo a esprimere molto chiaramente la distinzione tra atti viziosi, che danneggiano solo se stessi –concetto comunque riconducibile alla self-ownership lockeana-, e atti davvero lesivi nei confronti degli altri, preannunciando di fatto la nozione di “preferenza esterna” di Dworkin e Harsanyi
Thanks for any help.
Isabelle Johnson
Italy
vicious actions
Explanation:
This is talking about vicious actions, a type of action that according to the Mill philosophy, is self-harming, and can be distinguished from actions that harm others.

...Mill was the first to express very clearly the distinction between vicious acts and...
Selected response from:

Cillie Swart
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks Cillie. I didn't actually use this, I must admit, but thanks for the suggestion and the work you put in.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vicious actions
Cillie Swart
4 +1wrongs
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wrongs


Explanation:
Or immoral acts.
http://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/italian-engli...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cillie Swart: I Agree!!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks! And I agree with your answer.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vicious actions


Explanation:
This is talking about vicious actions, a type of action that according to the Mill philosophy, is self-harming, and can be distinguished from actions that harm others.

...Mill was the first to express very clearly the distinction between vicious acts and...


    https://www.google.com/search?q=mill+vicious+actions&oq=mill+vicious+actions&aqs=chrome..69i57.4330j0j7&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8
    https://www.linguee.com/english-italian/search?query=atti+viziosi
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Cillie. I didn't actually use this, I must admit, but thanks for the suggestion and the work you put in.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: https://books.google.it/books?id=T4WcCWvhvRUC&pg=PA123&lpg=P...
13 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support

agree  philgoddard: Yes, I think I'd put this in quotes, as it looks odd because the meaning of "vicious" has changed.
21 hrs
  -> Thank you for your vote




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search