desidero che sia morto invece di vissuto

English translation: I would rather he had died than lived

04:36 Apr 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: desidero che sia morto invece di vissuto
spanish phrase
English translation:I would rather he had died than lived
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Jennifer Baker
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I would rather he had died than lived
Jennifer Baker
5Desearía que estuviera muerto en lugar de vivo
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1I wish that he had died rather than lived
Simone Devenny
3 +1I wish he had died instead of living
Beatrice T


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Desearía que estuviera muerto en lugar de vivo


Explanation:
Otra opcion podría ser "mejor muerto que vivo". Espero que alguna te sirva!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I wish he had died instead of living


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-12 06:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche:
I rather have him dead than alive


Beatrice T
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
1 hr

agree  Veronica Cardella
1 day 5 hrs

disagree  Amy Williams: sorry beatbeat - the tenses just don't work (had died/living); also it would have to be "I'd" or "I would" for "I rather have him dead than alive". :)
2 days 14 hrs
  -> sorry you all!!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I would rather he had died than lived


Explanation:
...

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
2 days 8 hrs

agree  verbis
21 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I wish that he had died rather than lived


Explanation:
Desidero is wish in the present tense.
Because of the use of vissuto instead of vivo, we can interpret this as lived rather than alive.

Simone Devenny
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abu Amaal (X): Makes more sense than the original though. To me anyway.
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search