fermo immagine

English translation: still/freeze-frame

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fermo immagine
English translation:still/freeze-frame
Entered by: larat

08:53 Sep 1, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Italian term or phrase: fermo immagine
si parla di una campagna pubblicitaria dove "i fermo immagine rubano istanti di goia di vivere....."
larat
still
Explanation:
Definizioni di "still":

# A photograph taken with a still (versus motion) camera.
www.psu.edu/dept/inart10_110/inart10/film.html

# refers to a single, static image, either (1) a frame still (possibly enlarged) from a finished film, (2) a production still taken from an unfinished film, or (3) a publicity shot (of an actor or scene); aka photogram. Example: a publicity still of the major cast members of The Wizard of Oz (1939) and a still taken from To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
www.filmsite.org/filmterms18.html
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
A furor di popolo...Special thanks to Ivana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4still
Mirella Soffio
4 +1freeze-frame
Ivana UK
3 -1catch picture
Anna Maria Augustine (X)
1still pictures
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
catch picture


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller#1

Anna Maria Augustine (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ivana UK: Sorry Anna Maria but "catch picture" means nothing in English and does not appear in Euodicautom (I checked)
9 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
still


Explanation:
Definizioni di "still":

# A photograph taken with a still (versus motion) camera.
www.psu.edu/dept/inart10_110/inart10/film.html

# refers to a single, static image, either (1) a frame still (possibly enlarged) from a finished film, (2) a production still taken from an unfinished film, or (3) a publicity shot (of an actor or scene); aka photogram. Example: a publicity still of the major cast members of The Wizard of Oz (1939) and a still taken from To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
www.filmsite.org/filmterms18.html

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A furor di popolo...Special thanks to Ivana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Papaleo
27 mins
  -> grazie, Nick Carter...;-)

agree  Roberta Anderson: right - in this context you'd use "stills" (still images)
49 mins
  -> grazie, Roberta.

agree  JudyK: yes, stills
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Judy.

agree  Don Green
3 hrs
  -> thanks, DV.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
still pictures


Explanation:
x

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freeze-frame


Explanation:
Freeze Frame. Immaginate un tizio (il comico britannico Lee Evans) tutto rasato (comprese le ... comico, in realtà Freeze Frame (letteralmente "fermo immagine") è un noir vero ...

...si presenta il freeze frame nei punti di montaggio. Il freeze frame è un fermo immagine di circa un ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-09-01 10:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"freeze frameS", since the Italian is in the plural form


    Reference: http://www.filmup.leonardo.it/freezeframe.htm
    Reference: http://www.all-usenet-archive.com/File.asp?service=15034
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> thanks Peter




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search