fotografia d'autore

English translation: fine art photography

07:21 Oct 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Italian term or phrase: fotografia d'autore
In an interview relating to a famous corporate calendar about to be released. The interviewer makes reference to the fact that the company is using "fotografia d'autore" and also mentions "calendari d'autore".

Could this be "fine art photography" and fine art calendars?. Many thanks
Jean Martin
English translation:fine art photography
Explanation:

I personally would go with fine art photography. It seems to me the most appropriate. a lot of hits in google referring to all type of photography, not only to photographs of arts. Is also what you see reading photography magazines


Photo Galleries - Digital Nature Stock Nude Photography ...More Digital Photography >> · More Nature Photography >>. Fine Art Photography, Fine Art Nude Photography. Michel Sandr · Gothscapes - B&W Images ...
http://www.photographysites.com/


http://www.timphoto.com/
tim phillips fine art photography - fine art nude photography of womenBlack and white fine art photography ... non-nude, nudes and erotic photographs of women ... fine art nude photography ... landscapes and architecture ...
Selected response from:

Mario Calvagna
Grading comment
I decided to take this option, although all the suggestions were equally valid. Many thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3art photography
nyteck
4 +2auteur photography
Luisa Piussi
4 +2by a well-known/famous
Jo Macdonald
4 +1high quality/professional photography
Luuk Arens
4fine art photography
Mario Calvagna
3original photography
DCypher (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high quality/professional photography


Explanation:


Luuk Arens
Mozambique
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald
1 min
  -> Cheers

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by a well-known/famous


Explanation:
Hi Jean,
I think you're answers are fine, mine's just another possibility, also if you know the name of the photographer you could just use "by (name)"

film d'autore, art film; auteur film; (pitt.) quadro d'autore, painting by a well-known painter

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: good suggestion!
5 hrs

agree  Kimberly Wastler: This sound right to me.
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auteur photography


Explanation:
"Following the idea of auteur photography, according to which the photographer is personally responsible for his own work..."
http://www.goethe.de/kug/kue/bku/thm/kab/en891122.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-10-26 07:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe defining these photographs as "auteur" considers them as cultural artifacts, expression of the photograph as an artist, not a mere graphics manufact.
I'm afraid "fine arts photography" could be interpreted as "photographs of fine art" while auteur photography calendars often have nudes by famous photographers who are considered artists.



"...promote auteur photography, that is, to
remove photography from its amateur context
and include it in the field of culture."
http://obrasocial.caixacatalunya.es/osocial/idiomes/3/public...

Luisa Piussi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino: This might be more of a continental term, and a continental idea; but, then, the original text _is_ continental
36 mins

agree  Elena Governo
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
art photography


Explanation:
I would simply say "art photography"

nyteck
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costanza T.
10 mins

agree  Alfredo Tutino: seems good too
22 mins

agree  DCypher (X): parlando ovviamente del Pirelli, un appuntamento obbligato per i cultori della bellezza, della moda e della fotografia d'autore....yes, here for example I would say beauty, fashion and art.
1 day 2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine art photography


Explanation:

I personally would go with fine art photography. It seems to me the most appropriate. a lot of hits in google referring to all type of photography, not only to photographs of arts. Is also what you see reading photography magazines


Photo Galleries - Digital Nature Stock Nude Photography ...More Digital Photography >> · More Nature Photography >>. Fine Art Photography, Fine Art Nude Photography. Michel Sandr · Gothscapes - B&W Images ...
http://www.photographysites.com/


http://www.timphoto.com/
tim phillips fine art photography - fine art nude photography of womenBlack and white fine art photography ... non-nude, nudes and erotic photographs of women ... fine art nude photography ... landscapes and architecture ...


Mario Calvagna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I decided to take this option, although all the suggestions were equally valid. Many thanks to everyone

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
original photography


Explanation:
.

DCypher (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search