cartolinesco

English translation: chocolate box

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cartolinesco
English translation:chocolate box
Entered by: Ivana UK

04:34 Jun 7, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
Italian term or phrase: cartolinesco
Lo stile XXX, la maniera XXX, per quanto ad un occhio non allenato e forse ingenuo possa apparire semplice e diretto, è in realtà quanto mai complesso e stratificato, sofisticato e sinfonico, capace, come appare, di far stare insieme cultura "alta" e cultura "bassa", pittoriale e cartolinesco, sublime e kitsch.

It means "postcard-like", "postcard-type"


... the pictorial, the ____, the sublime and the kitsch.

It's looking like I'll have to change the structure of the entire sentence as I can' t find a suitable word (or words) to fit into the above sentence...!

Any suggestions are very welcome
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
chocolate box
Explanation:
More commonly applied to painted art than photography, but is a well known derogatory term for derivative, run-of-the-mill work posing as something more original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-06-07 07:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...appears to be caught between high culture and low, between true art and its chocolate-box impersonations, between the sublime and the kitsch.
Selected response from:

Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Grading comment
Many thanks James!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5chocolate box
Ford Prefect
3 +1postcardish
Michele Fauble


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postcardish


Explanation:
Another postcardish shot but the view was impressive... Camera Make: Canon Camera Model: Canon EOS DIGITAL REBEL XT Image Date: 2006:05:16 06:08:00 ...
www.windal.net/photoblog/atom.xml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-07 05:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... bringing a loop between artistic and historic influences. ... it's only weakness is the postcardish look of the scenes taken out West, suggesting fields ...
www.mindspring.com/~intherealm/ac50review.html

... it's a bit too postcardish .... photography from the artistic point of view with a high ...
commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Commons:Featured_picture_candidates/Log/March_2006



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: picture postcard like
3 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Richard Benham: Sounds a bit translatorish to me.
6 hrs
  -> thanks ('-ish' is a productive noun > adjective derivational morpheme in English)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chocolate box


Explanation:
More commonly applied to painted art than photography, but is a well known derogatory term for derivative, run-of-the-mill work posing as something more original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-06-07 07:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...appears to be caught between high culture and low, between true art and its chocolate-box impersonations, between the sublime and the kitsch.

Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks James!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
1 hr
  -> Thankou Daniela

agree  Anthony Green: what a beautiful translation!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Anthony, you just made my day!

agree  Richard Benham: Still, you could say "picture-postcard impersonations" just as easily.
4 hrs

agree  Christina Townsend: With Anthony; great translation!
5 hrs

agree  Romanian Translator (X)
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search