virare

English translation: toning/bending/changing tone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:virare
English translation:toning/bending/changing tone
Entered by: Danilo Carnevale

17:58 Nov 16, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / effects
Italian term or phrase: virare
"... si tinge di rosso e vira nell’oscurità di uno spazio altro, ..."
This is art criticism talking about two photographs both of which have been "virato", one has been "red toned" the other "toned black and white and darkened". The writer is also playing on the general meaning of virare, to change direction. Anybody got any good ideas please?
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
toning/bending
Explanation:
Virare in italian in this case has 2 meanings:
1 - in photography, "to tone"
2 - general meaning, "to turn away, to bend"

He seems to actually play with the ambiguity of the term.
Selected response from:

Danilo Carnevale
Italy
Grading comment
What I used in the end was "changes tone"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shift
Linda 969
4fade/blend
gioielli
3mutate
Patricia Crotty
3toning/bending
Danilo Carnevale
2refract
Miles Furnell (X)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toning/bending


Explanation:
Virare in italian in this case has 2 meanings:
1 - in photography, "to tone"
2 - general meaning, "to turn away, to bend"

He seems to actually play with the ambiguity of the term.

Danilo Carnevale
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
What I used in the end was "changes tone"
Notes to answerer
Asker: Fin qui ci sono arrivato anch'io Danilo LOL (laughing out loud) :-). In English you have "Sepia toned" but not really the verb.

Asker: Thanks Danilo


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fade/blend


Explanation:
although not literal translations, perhaps these verbs express the idea

gioielli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
refract


Explanation:
Your explanation of the context made me think of refraction, but it's a long way off from being a translation of virare.

Miles Furnell (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Miles


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mutate


Explanation:
Could refer to changing tones, a bit less to changing direction though.

The other one I though of was veer, good for the changing direction, not so good for changing tone, but to give it that artistic touch you could employ a bit of poetic license and use
v(erm)eer

Patricia Crotty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Patricia


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shift


Explanation:
Hi James,
this is what I would use

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search