fondi fotografici

English translation: photo archives/collections

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondi fotografici
English translation:photo archives/collections
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

11:44 Dec 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Criticism
Italian term or phrase: fondi fotografici
The author is talking about neorealist photography. The fondi are obviously photography collections. Is there a special technical term for this, or is photography collections OK?

Troppi e troppo rilevanti sono i fondi fotografici, individuali e no, che attendono analisi più puntuali di quelle finora godute;
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
photo archives
Explanation:
You could probably use this term for institutional collections. The link from Cambridge uses this term in reference to your very period (on p. 5).
That "individuali" could refer to private collections, in which case you may want to consider working in both "collections" and "archives".
HTH
Catherine
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Hi C, as I already said the translation went out on Friday as collections, however your suggestion would seem to be the best acceptable alternative for collections. Generally speaking any information which is stored is archived whether organised or unorganised.
Have a very merry Xmas everybody.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5image library
achisholm
4photographic backgrounds
Peter Cox
3photo archives
Catherine Bolton
3collections
momo savino


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collections


Explanation:
se ha i lanciato la domanda sarà perché photo collections o simili non ti convincono, posso suggerirti di usare "collections" tout court?, tanto se nel testo si parla di foto, non saranno certo collezioni di dipinti. Ovviamente se ontrovi dimeglio. Oppure cerca su cataloghi di foro se in qualche didascalia trovi qualcosa tipo "on loan private collection" bla bla, come nei musei quando un quadro viene da un altro museo o manca per la ragione inversa.
ciao e buone feste

momo savino
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hai ragione momo. Se fossero dipinti sarebbero senz'altro "collections", ma perchè no "phototraphic collections"

Asker: Thanks Momo, in fact the guy is saying the the "fondi" need organising

Asker: Oh e buon natale naturalmente :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alfredo Tutino: the problem is that a "fondo" may also be a bunch of unorganized material, without any catalogue or description - hardly a collection, I'd say
21 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photographic backgrounds


Explanation:
I have seen "fondi" used for backgrounds

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, but here the sense is different. I fondi like fund, but of photographs rather than money. The raw material for the critics to study.

Asker: Thanks Peter, Merry Christmas


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
image library


Explanation:
This is the term I have always seen used when referring to images being submitted to a stock photo collection. Incidentally, the last three words are also used.

achisholm
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Alexander, in actual fact the translation went on Friday and I left it as "collections" since it was just a general reference. Merry Xmas.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
photo archives


Explanation:
You could probably use this term for institutional collections. The link from Cambridge uses this term in reference to your very period (on p. 5).
That "individuali" could refer to private collections, in which case you may want to consider working in both "collections" and "archives".
HTH
Catherine


    Reference: http://assets.cambridge.org/052155/0343/sample/0521550343ws....
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi C, as I already said the translation went out on Friday as collections, however your suggestion would seem to be the best acceptable alternative for collections. Generally speaking any information which is stored is archived whether organised or unorganised.
Have a very merry Xmas everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alfredo Tutino: a "fondo" may also be a bunch of unorganized material - and I suspect that this is largely the case for neorealism-related photography. // Please Google for "fondo/i non catalogato/i" or "non inventariato/i"
10 hrs
  -> I've done work for archives and a fondo is NOT unorganized. Did you check the link I provided?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search