magazzino (in this context)

English translation: film back (cartridge)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:magazzino (in this context)
English translation:film back (cartridge)
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

05:59 Oct 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Ad for an online auction of a camera
Italian term or phrase: magazzino (in this context)
POTETE ACQUISTARE LA BELLISSIMA FOTOCAMERA "ZENZA BRONICA ETRSI"....
IL PRODOTTO è STATO USATO POCHISSIME VOLTE ED è TENUTO IN OTTIMO STATO DATO CHE IL PROPIETARIO è UN FOTOGRAFO PROFESSIONISTA!!!!!!!!!!!!!

CARATTERISTICHE DEL PRODOTTO:
FORMATO: 4,5*6
OBIETTIVO: 75 mm
MAGAZZINO: 120
PENTAPRISMA: AUTOMATICO
Nicole Johnson
Italy
film back (cartridge)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Sorry I can't award point to both, but I'm going with a more common term as the text is for a general audience.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4film back (cartridge)
Michael Tovbin
3magazine
Christina Townsend


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magazine


Explanation:
The term magazine rang a bell, so I checked up and found the following amongst others:

"Kombi" meant that the camera's film magazine could be loaded with a developed film and then be used as film viewer (graphoscope).

"A film magazine contains a roll of film wound on a core with a journal rotatable in a split bearing"

"The camera equipment carried by Apollo 12 consisted of one 70-millimeter ... Maurer cameras weighed 2.8 pounds each, with a 130-foot film magazine attached"

Looks like 120 refers to the length of the film loaded into the magazine itself.

"A method for monitoring the amount of unexposed photographic film remaining in a motion camera film magazine that includes..."

"CNET's comprehensive Mamiya 120 Roll Film Magazine - camera film back - medium coverage: unbiased reviews, exclusive video footage and buying guides"

Hope this is of some use!
Chris


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4221479.html
    Reference: http://www.camerapedia.org/wiki/The_Kombi
Christina Townsend
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
film back (cartridge)


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.tamron.com/assets/pdfs/ETRS.pdf
Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Sorry I can't award point to both, but I'm going with a more common term as the text is for a general audience.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search