ha collaborato con le principali *testate della stampa illustrata*

English translation: the most important magazines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ha collaborato con le principali *testate della stampa illustrata*
English translation:the most important magazines
Entered by: Tom in London

15:10 Jun 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Italian term or phrase: ha collaborato con le principali *testate della stampa illustrata*
Hello there everyone,

here I am coping with a last-minute translation; it's about the bio of a famous photographer...how would you translate "testate della stampa illustrata"?
All suggestions are very much appreciated!
Thanks in advance
Ximena Novoa
the most important magazines
Explanation:
this is just a verbose Italian way of saying "magazines". Like saying "trasporto pubblico su gomma" for "bus" and "struttura alberghiera" for "hotel"

:)
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much...I think that keeping it simple is the best option!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6the most important magazines
Tom in London
5He contributed to "the main pictorials' name"
Francesca Bruno
3 +1major (illustrated) periodicals
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major (illustrated) periodicals


Explanation:
but you know I am wondering whether it is necessary to say illustrated as there are practically no non-illustrated periodical publications in the popular press

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-06-05 15:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

magazines and newspapers if you don't want to say periodicals... or just magazines if you think there are no newspapers included.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
50 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
le principali *testate della stampa illustrata*
the most important magazines


Explanation:
this is just a verbose Italian way of saying "magazines". Like saying "trasporto pubblico su gomma" for "bus" and "struttura alberghiera" for "hotel"

:)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks so much...I think that keeping it simple is the best option!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: I think magazine is a better fit for 'stampa illustrata'
1 hr

agree  Amphyon: as simple as that ( ;
1 hr

agree  Lorraine Thomson
4 hrs

agree  Rossella Mainardis
6 hrs

agree  Kevin Brown (X): Or "major magazines" just another idea!!!
9 hrs

agree  Cathryn Taylor: or "leading magazines", "top magazines" ;-)
11 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He contributed to "the main pictorials' name"


Explanation:
PICTORIAL
OXFORD ADVANCED LEARNER'S DICTIONARY: As a Noun: "Newspaper or magazine in which pictures are the most important feature"
DIZIONARIO MEDIA & COMUNICATION (Rizzoli/La Rousse 2004): As a Noun: (magazine, newspaper) fotogiornale, rivista illustrata

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search