il segno

English translation: hand (of a master/designer) i.e. the style

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il segno
English translation:hand (of a master/designer) i.e. the style
Entered by: Sara Fiorelli

07:48 Jun 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / graphic design
Italian term or phrase: il segno
"le risorse di un disegnatore che si vale del rifacimento si condensano tutte nell’eccellenza del segno"
"...Segno ambiguo, segno ponte, segno passaggio, segno itinerario: lo si è ottenuto studiando il patrimonio complessivo della grafica europea..."

This article, part of a designer's personal book, deals with the style of the designer. I thought of 'mark' but it doesn't seem to have the same universal use as 'segno'
Sarah Thompson
Italy
hand
Explanation:
Maybe "the hand" of a master/designer...

...who recognised "the hand of the master" in the creation of this Dubrovnik painting...
http://www.culturenet.hr/v1/english/feature.asp?id=9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-06-25 09:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd say it depends on whether you want a more "technical" or a more poetic expression.
Selected response from:

Sara Fiorelli
Italy
Grading comment
I think you're right, and it seems to fit. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trademark/hallmark
TrishCivitella
3hand
Sara Fiorelli
2sign
savaria (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sign


Explanation:
A guess.

savaria (X)
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I wonder if it's as straightforward as that! Sign IS used in some contexts of art criticism, but I'm not sure that it fits in all the cases I have here. Perhaps I need to find more than one term.


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hand


Language variant: touch

Explanation:
Maybe "the hand" of a master/designer...

...who recognised "the hand of the master" in the creation of this Dubrovnik painting...
http://www.culturenet.hr/v1/english/feature.asp?id=9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-06-25 09:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd say it depends on whether you want a more "technical" or a more poetic expression.


    Reference: http://www.antiqbook.nl/boox/hal/C1693-3159.shtml
Sara Fiorelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think you're right, and it seems to fit. Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this, and I think it fits in some of the cases cited, when referring to general style. Thank you


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trademark/hallmark


Explanation:
Both work as indicators to an artist's particular quality.

TrishCivitella
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search