ai minimi quadrati

English translation: least squares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ai minimi quadrati
English translation:least squares
Entered by: kevbarry

20:48 Sep 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Italian term or phrase: ai minimi quadrati
Alla fine di questo processo, il sistema di compensazione a stelle proiettive (bundle block adjustment) provvede a risolvere il sistema ai minimi quadrati e a determinare l'assetto spaziale di ogni singolo fotogramma.
kevbarry
least squares
Explanation:
My reading is that it refers to determining the least-squares fit ...

Minimi Quadrati - Wikipedia - [ Translate this page ]Il metodo dei minimi quadrati (in inglese OLS: Ordinary Least Squares) è una tecnica di ottimizzazione che permette di trovare una funzione che si avvicini ...
it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minimi_Quadrati - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-25 22:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Least Squares Fitting -- from Wolfram MathWorldThe linear least squares fitting technique is the simplest and most commonly applied form of linear regression and provides a solution to the problem of ...
mathworld.wolfram.com/LeastSquaresFitting.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Good man yerself!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1least squares
Robin Levey
1pixels
Simon Charass


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pixels


Explanation:
That’s what it seems to refer to.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
least squares


Explanation:
My reading is that it refers to determining the least-squares fit ...

Minimi Quadrati - Wikipedia - [ Translate this page ]Il metodo dei minimi quadrati (in inglese OLS: Ordinary Least Squares) è una tecnica di ottimizzazione che permette di trovare una funzione che si avvicini ...
it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minimi_Quadrati - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-25 22:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Least Squares Fitting -- from Wolfram MathWorldThe linear least squares fitting technique is the simplest and most commonly applied form of linear regression and provides a solution to the problem of ...
mathworld.wolfram.com/LeastSquaresFitting.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Good man yerself!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Anastasi: Sono d'accordo :)
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search