fotografia mossa

English translation: blurred photo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fotografia mossa
English translation:blurred photo
Entered by: Sarah Thompson

11:57 Jan 28, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Italian term or phrase: fotografia mossa
E' una fotografia non nitida...


Thanks to everyone in advance
Elisa Bracciali
Italy
blurred photo
Explanation:
this is how I would say it
Selected response from:

Sarah Thompson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8blurred photo
Sarah Thompson
4 +1Motion blur photography
Ford Prefect
4blurry picture
SYLVY75
3blurred
AdamiAkaPataflo
3unfocused picture/unfocused photo
dwarfcrusher


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unfocused picture/unfocused photo


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2009-01-28 12:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://digital-photography-school.com/taking-unfocused-photo...

dwarfcrusher
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blurred


Explanation:
:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Motion blur photography


Explanation:
fotografia mossa:
sfocata per il movimento della macchina durante lo scatto

Source: http://it.thefreedictionary.com/fotografia mossa

In which case the English translation is "motion blur photography". This is not the same as soft-focus or out of focus.

Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
5 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blurry picture


Explanation:
Questa soluzione è un po' più colloquiale, ma molto usata.

SYLVY75
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
blurred photo


Explanation:
this is how I would say it

Sarah Thompson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Brancaccio
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
14 mins
  -> thanks Shera

agree  Ford Prefect
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Carla Catolino
1 hr
  -> thanks Carla!

agree  Fiorsam
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  molteni
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  potra: yes
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Christina Townsend
2 hrs
  -> thanks Christina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search