materiali dell'epoca

English translation: the materials available at the time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:materiali dell'epoca
English translation:the materials available at the time
Entered by: Tom in London

18:05 Mar 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Storia della fotografia
Italian term or phrase: materiali dell'epoca
Si sa che le sedute di posa a cui la Cameron sottoponeva i suoi soggetti erano considerate pressoché infernali tanto erano prolungate,ma oltre alla necessità di lunghi tempi di posa imposti dai materiali dell'epoca,questa scelta può essere interpretata anche come un'interessante dimensione comportamentale.
Giovanni Vieri
the materials available at the time
Explanation:
Dai - un altro pezzo! Vedrai che ti facciamo il paragrafo intero !
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the materials available at the time
Tom in London
5period materials
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the materials available at the time


Explanation:
Dai - un altro pezzo! Vedrai che ti facciamo il paragrafo intero !

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: what else? (Btw: ROTFL! at your comment...)
4 mins
  -> ;)

agree  Susanna Garcia: dai - you should see what's going on with the French questions tonight. Some people should be paying commission!
23 mins
  -> hmmm...questa scelta può essere interpretata anche come un'interessante dimensione comportamentale

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
period materials


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.


http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="period materials" phot...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search