costo di avviamento

English translation: set-up cost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:costo di avviamento
English translation:set-up cost
Entered by: carly

23:20 Mar 10, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / printing (silk screen printing, tampography...)
Italian term or phrase: costo di avviamento
printing charges

"Costo di avviamento (per impianto già precedentemente realizzato) € 15,00
Costo di avviamento con adattamento dell'impianto € 30,00"

This crops up on several Italian printing services sites but I haven't been able to find an English equivalent.
carly
Italy
set-up cost
Explanation:
È il costo dell'avviamento di stampa, fino alla realizzazione della cd "prima copia buona"

Hence, the ***set-up cost*** is cheaper so the price per unit is less in low volume print jobs
http://ezinearticles.com/?Use-Digital-Graphic-Printing-To-Cr...

The initial ***set up cost*** is £100 (to cover printing plates etc); After set up, the cost of printing is £100 per thousand - minimum £100
http://www.ashwood.biz/custom-printing-options-121-c.asp

Attenta anche a "impianto": non è nel senso del macchinario/installazione ma nel senso di ciò che serve per poter stampare. Nel "print-to-plate si riferisce direttamnte alle "printing plates" (lastre di stampa) ma potrebbe anche riferirsi alle pellicole di prestampa (prepress) di cui però non ricordo il nome (e sto sempre parlando di stampa offset) - se invece parliamo di serigrafia, l'impianto dovrebbe essere il telaio (dico "dovrebbe" perchè è fuori dal mio settore di specializzazione)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno14 ore (2009-03-12 13:42:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to you, Carly! Marcella
Selected response from:

justdone
Italy
Grading comment
Set-up cost was what I had come up with myself, but I really wasn't sure it applied to this particular field. Thanks Justdone for the confirmation and the links. Thanks also to everyone who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4start-up costs
Marie Scarano
4 +2set-up cost
justdone
4start-up cost
Tom in London
4set-up fee
Shera Lyn Parpia
4initial cost
David Russi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
start-up costs


Explanation:
spese d'avviamento start-up costs from the Oxford Paravia

start-up costs for existing plant/system
start-up costs for customised plant/adapted plant



Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiorsam
1 hr

agree  Connie De Vincentiis
8 hrs

agree  Maudarg (X)
11 hrs

agree  Francesca Bruno
13 hrs

neutral  justdone: Hi Maria! Are you sure that Oxford Paravia is not referring to "costi di avviamento" for a new business/company/printing machine?
19 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial cost


Explanation:
An option that may be appropriate for a small-scale installations such as you reference.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set-up fee


Explanation:
after all it is a fee!
see here. lots of ghits
http://www.google.it/search?q=set up fee&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&a...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start-up cost


Explanation:
it's singular, not plural

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set-up cost


Explanation:
È il costo dell'avviamento di stampa, fino alla realizzazione della cd "prima copia buona"

Hence, the ***set-up cost*** is cheaper so the price per unit is less in low volume print jobs
http://ezinearticles.com/?Use-Digital-Graphic-Printing-To-Cr...

The initial ***set up cost*** is £100 (to cover printing plates etc); After set up, the cost of printing is £100 per thousand - minimum £100
http://www.ashwood.biz/custom-printing-options-121-c.asp

Attenta anche a "impianto": non è nel senso del macchinario/installazione ma nel senso di ciò che serve per poter stampare. Nel "print-to-plate si riferisce direttamnte alle "printing plates" (lastre di stampa) ma potrebbe anche riferirsi alle pellicole di prestampa (prepress) di cui però non ricordo il nome (e sto sempre parlando di stampa offset) - se invece parliamo di serigrafia, l'impianto dovrebbe essere il telaio (dico "dovrebbe" perchè è fuori dal mio settore di specializzazione)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno14 ore (2009-03-12 13:42:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to you, Carly! Marcella

justdone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Set-up cost was what I had come up with myself, but I really wasn't sure it applied to this particular field. Thanks Justdone for the confirmation and the links. Thanks also to everyone who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Thompson
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarah!

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search